Cher
Cher Profile Photo

Cher

Famous As
Singer, songwriter, actress
Birth Name
Cherilyn Sarkisian LaPierre
Birth Date
May 20, 1946
Birth Place
El Centro, California, USA
Cher Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Best Actress in a Leading Role Moonstruck (1987) -
1984 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role Silkwood (1983) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist - -
2003 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 N Best Actress Moonstruck (1987) -
1985 N Best Supporting Actress Silkwood (1983) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Song "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me Yet" from Burlesque (2010) Diane Warren
Year * Category Works Shared
1983 W Actress in a Variety Program Cher: A Celebration at Caesars (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1985 W - Mask (1985) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Song in a Documentary "Prayers for This World" from movie "Cries from Syria" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Best Foreign Actress (Migliore Attrice Straniera) Moonstruck (1987) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Cher: The Farewell Tour (2003) (TV) Roger Davies (executive producer), Lindsay Scott (executive producer), Rocky Oldham
2000 N - Cher's HBO concert "Live In Concert" -
2000 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program Cher: Live in Concert from Las Vegas (1999) (TV) -
1975 N Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series Cher (1975) George Schlatter (producer)
1974 N Outstanding Music-Variety Series The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour (1971) Allan Blye (producer), Chris Bearde (producer), Sonny Bono (star)
1973 N Outstanding Variety Musical Series The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour (1971) Allan Blye (producer), Chris Bearde (producer), Sonny Bono (star)
1972 N Outstanding Single Program - Variety or Musical - Variety and Popular Music (For episode on 31 January 1972) The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour (1971) Allan Blye (producer), Chris Bearde (producer), Sonny Bono (star)
1972 N Outstanding Variety Series - Musical The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour (1971) Allan Blye (producer), Chris Bearde (producer), Sonny Bono (star)
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV If These Walls Could Talk (1996) (TV) -
1988 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Moonstruck (1987) -
1986 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Mask (1985) -
1984 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Silkwood (1983) -
1983 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Motion Picture Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean (1982) -
1974 W Best TV Actress - Musical/Comedy The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour (1971) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Dance Recording "Love One Another" -
2000 W Best Dance Recording "Believe" -
2000 N Record of the Year "Believe" -
2000 N Best Pop Album "Believe" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1985 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Original Song - Documentary "Prayers for This World" from movie "Cries from Syria" The West Los Angeles Children's Choir, Diane Warren
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Best Actress - Foreign Film (Migliore Attrice Straniera) Moonstruck (1987) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Best Actress Moonstruck (1987) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W VH1 Music First - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Dance Video "Believe" -
1999 N Best Editing "Believe" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 W Favorite All-Around Female Star - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Favorite Female Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Worst Supporting Actress Burlesque (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 W Best Original Song "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me Yet" from Burlesque (2010) Diane Warren
1997 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television If These Walls Could Talk (1996) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Celebrity - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Television's Greatest Music Moment Late Night with David Letterman (1982) (TV) Sonny Bono
2006 N TV's Greatest Music Moments Late Night with David Letterman (1982) (TV) Sonny Bono
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Television "Sonny & Cher" Sonny Bono
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - Sharon Stone, Anne Heche, Michelle Williams, Jennifer Todd
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Most Likely to Have Another "Final" Tour - -