Casey Affleck Profile
Casey Affleck Profile Photo

Casey Affleck

Famous As
Actor, writer, editor
Birth Name
Caleb Casey McGuire Affleck-Boldt
Birth Date
Aug 12, 1975
Birth Place
Falmouth, Massachusetts, USA
Famous As
Actor, writer, editor
Popular for
As Morgan O'Mally in "Good Will Hunting" (1997)
Birth Name
Caleb Casey McGuire Affleck-Boldt
Birth Date
Aug 12, 1975
Birth Place
Falmouth, Massachusetts, USA
Height
5' 9"
Nationality
American
Hair Color
Brown
Eye Color
Green
Education
  • Attended George Washington University, Washington, DC
  • Attended Columbia University, majored in physics, astronomy, Western philosophy
Father
Tim Affleck
Mother
Chris Boldt
Brother
Ben Affleck (actor, b. 15-Aug-72)
Spouse
Summer Phoenix (actress-model, since 3-Jun-06, filed for divorce)
Son
Indiana August (b. 31-May-04), Atticus Affleck (b. Nov 2007)

Filming various roles on TV during his years in high school and university, Casey Affleck was billed to portray young Robert Kennedy in the 1990 miniseries "The Kennedys of Massachusetts". He then got his first major role in the 1995 flick "To Die For" as Russel Hines and would next go on to appear in "Chasing Amy" (1997) and "Good Will Hunting" (1997), co-written by his brother Ben Affleck alongside Matt Damon.

Affleck after that took on a number of roles which were considered to be commercial failures, like those in "Drowning Mona" (2000), a modern version of "Hamlet" (2000) and "Soul Survivors" (2001). However, in 2001 he gained major recognition yet again with his portrayal of Virgil Malloy in comedy heist film "Ocean's Eleven" and went on reprising the role in its follow-ups "Ocean's Twelve" (2004) and "Ocean's Thirteen" (2007).

In 2007, Affleck scored his biggest role to date that was as Robert Ford in drama film "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford". It won him six different awards and earned him numerous award nominations, one of which was for Best Supporting Actor Oscar. In the same year he also acted in the mystery movie "Gone Baby Gone" which gained him wider recognition in showbiz and won him Prism Award for Best Performance in a Feature Film. His next film features among others were "The Killer Inside Me", "Tower Heist", "Ain't Them Bodies Saints", "Out of the Furnace", and "Interstellar".

Affleck was born Caleb Casey McGuire Affleck-Boldt on August 12, 1975 in Falmouth, Massachusetts. He married his longtime girlfriend Summer Phoenix, the sister of actor Joaquin Phoenix, on June 3, 2006. They have two sons together; Indiana August (b. 2004) and Atticus (b. 2008).