Billy Bob Thornton
Billy Bob Thornton Profile Photo

Billy Bob Thornton

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
William Robert Thornton
Birth Date
Aug 4, 1955
Birth Place
Hot Springs, Arkansas, USA
Billy Bob Thornton Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role A Simple Plan (1998) -
1997 W Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Sling Blade (1996) -
1997 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Sling Blade (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Actor The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) -
2001 N Best Writing The Gift (2000) Tom Epperson
1999 N Best Supporting Actor A Simple Plan (1998) -
1997 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N AFI Actor of the Year - Male - Movies The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Favorite Supporting Actor - Sci-Fi Armageddon (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Best Supporting Actor A Simple Plan (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Best Supporting Actor A Simple Plan (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Best Supporting Actor A Simple Plan (1998) -
1996 W Best Actor Sling Blade (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Actor The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) -
1999 W Best Supporting Actor A Simple Plan (1998) -
1997 W Best Actor Sling Blade (1996) -
1997 N Best Director Sling Blade (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Best Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series Fargo (2014) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Outstanding Special Class Special AMC: Film Preservation Classics: Film Preservation Classics with Billy Bob Thornton (1996) Jessica Falcon, Marc Juris
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Audio Commentary, New Release The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Best Motion Picture Sling Blade (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Actor The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W Best Screenplay One False Move (1992) Tom Epperson
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Actor Bandits (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Drama Series Goliath (2016) (TV) -
2015 W Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie Fargo (2014) (TV) -
2004 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy Bad Santa (2003) -
2002 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) -
2002 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy Bandits (2001) -
1999 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture A Simple Plan (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Feature Film Category A Family Thing (1996) Tom Epperson
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Best First Feature Sling Blade (1996) David L. Bushell, Brandon Rosser (producers)
1993 N Best Screenplay One False Move (1992) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Best Actor Sling Blade (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Actor of the Year The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Best Supporting Actor A Simple Plan (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Actor Monster's Ball (2001) -
1996 W Special Achievement in Filmmaking Sling Blade (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Actor The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) -
1999 W Best Supporting Actor A Simple Plan (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N - All the Pretty Horses (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Actor in a Leading Role The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) -
2002 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Bandits (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie Fargo (2014) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Foreign Actor The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Best Supporting Actor A Simple Plan (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Actor in a Series, Drama or Genre Goliath (2016) (TV) -
2017 N Actor in a Series, Drama / Genre Goliath (2016) (TV) -
2015 N Actor in a Series, Drama Fargo (2014) (TV) -
2004 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical Bad Santa (2003) -
2002 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama Monster's Ball (2001) -
1999 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Drama A Simple Plan (1998) -
1997 N Best Motion Picture Screenplay - Original Sling Blade (1996) -
1997 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Sling Blade (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Fargo (2014) (TV) -
1999 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role A Simple Plan (1998) -
1997 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast Sling Blade (1996) Dwight Yoakam, Lucas Black, John Ritter
1997 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role Sling Blade (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Actor The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Choice Movie Sleazebag Bad Santa (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Motion Picture (On 7 October 2004, At 6801 Hollywood Blvd.) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Sling Blade (1996) -