Bette Midler
Bette Midler Profile Photo

Bette Midler

Famous As
Singer, actress
Birth Name
Bette Davis Midler
Birth Date
Dec 1, 1945
Birth Place
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Bette Midler Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 N Best Actress in a Leading Role For the Boys (1991) -
1980 N Best Actress in a Leading Role The Rose (1979) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 N Best Actress Hocus Pocus (1993) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 N Funniest Actress in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) Beaches (1988) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Funniest Female Performer in a TV Special (Leading or Supporting) Network, Cable or Syndication Bette Midler in Concert: Diva Las Vegas (1997) (TV) -
1996 W Funniest Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Get Shorty (1995) -
1993 W Funniest Female Performer in a TV Special (Leading or Supporting) Network, Cable or Syndication (For the special "2nd To Last Tonight Show") The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) (TV) -
1989 W Funniest Actress in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) Big Business (1988) -
1988 W Funniest Actress in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) Outrageous Fortune (1987) -
1987 W Funniest Actress in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) Ruthless People (1986) -
1987 W Funniest Female Performer of the Year - -
1987 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1981 N Best Actress The Rose (1979) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1985 N Performance in a Music Special Bette Midler: Art or Bust (1984) (V) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Outstanding Actress in a Musical "Hello, Dolly!" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Bette Midler: The Showgirl Must Go On (2010) Seanne Farmer
1998 N Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series (For playing "Caprice Feldman", episode "Never Can Say Goodbye") Murphy Brown (1988) (TV) -
1997 W Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program Bette Midler in Concert: Diva Las Vegas (1997) (TV) -
1997 N Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Bette Midler in Concert: Diva Las Vegas (1997) (TV) Bonnie Bruckheimer (executive producer), Marty Callner (producer), Bill Brigode (co-producer)
1994 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special Gypsy (1993) (TV) -
1992 W Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program (For episode with guests Robin Williams and Bette Midler) The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) (TV) -
1978 W Outstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music Bette Midler: Ol' Red Hair Is Back (1978) (TV) Aaron Russo (executive producer), Gary Smith, Dwight Hemion (producers)
1978 N Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special Bette Midler: Ol' Red Hair Is Back (1978) (TV) Buz Kohan, Rod Warren, Pat McCormick (writers)
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Female Star of the Year - Diane Keaton, Goldie Hawn
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical Bette (2000) (TV) -
1994 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Gypsy (1993) (TV) -
1992 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical For the Boys (1991) -
1988 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Outrageous Fortune (1987) -
1987 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Down and Out in Beverly Hills (1986) -
1981 N Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy Divine Madness! (1980) -
1980 W Best Motion Picture Actress - Musical/Comedy The Rose (1979) -
1980 W New Star of the Year in a Motion Picture - Female The Rose (1979) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Musical Theater Album "Hello, Dolly!" Steven Epstein
2008 N Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album "Cool Yule" -
2007 N Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album "Bette Midler Sings the Peggy Lee Songbook" -
2004 N Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album "Bette Midler Sings The Resemary Clooney Songbook" -
1991 N Record of the Year "From a Distance" -
1991 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female "From a Distance" -
1990 W Record of the Year "Wind Beneath My Wings" -
1990 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female "Wind Beneath My Wings" -
1987 N Best Comedy Recording "Mud Will Be Flung Tonight" -
1981 W Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female "The Rose" -
1981 N Record of the Year "The Rose" -
1974 W Best New Artist - -
1974 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female "Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy" -
1974 N Album of the Year "The Divine Miss M" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1976 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1984 N Best Stage Performance Video "Beast of Burden" -
1984 N Best Female Video "Beast of Burden" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Best Acting by an Ensemble The First Wives Club (1996) Goldie Hawn, Diane Keaton, Maggie Smith
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Favorite Female Performer in a New Television Series Bette (2000) (TV) -
1989 W Favorite Comedy Motion Picture Actress - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Worst Actress Isn't She Great (2000) -
1991 N Worst Actress Stella (1990) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical The First Wives Club (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Female Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical "Hello, Dolly!" -
1974 W (for adding lustre to the Broadway season) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Actress of the Year in a New Series Bette (2000) (TV) -
2001 N Actress of the Year in a Comedy Series Bette (2000) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W - - -
1985 W - - -