Home > Celebrity > W > Wale > Wale Biography > Biography

Wale Biography

Wale

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Olubowale Victor Akintimehin

Birth Date :

September 21, 1984

Birth Place :

Washington, D.C., USA

Claim to fame :

Song "Dig Dug (Shake It)" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

genius," said Wale of the boss. "I don't care what anybody say. That's my brother. He's a genius. I've seen him work from the business side, I've seen him work on the street side. People don't know Ross, man." He also later signed to Jay-Z's Roc Nation for management.

With his new army, Wale began the recording of "Ambition", his second studio album, in Atlanta, Georgia. He kicked off the tour for the album in October with opening acts such as Meek Mill, Pusha T and J. Cole. First single from the new album was called "Lotus Flower Bomb". He also released snippet sampler of the whole album on October 27, 2011 and later held a private listening party at the Gansevoort Hotel of Chelsea New York.

The album hit the shelves on November 1, 2011, selling 162,600 copies in the first week and sitting at number two on Hot 200.

Shortly after the release of "Ambition", Wale announced on Twitter that he had already begun working on his third album. In an interview with UpVenue in January 2012, Wale confirmed the third album and the focus would be about his growth as a person. He was featured on Maybach Music Group's second studio album "Self Made II" and released his own mixtape "Folarin" before finally releasing the full-length titled "The Gifted" on June 25, 2013. The album became his first to debut at No. 1 on Billboard 200.

Before "The Gifted" hit the stores, Wale already announced its follow-up. Called "The Album About Nothing", the new project was led by single "The Body" featuring Jeremih. The track was released in late 2014, a few weeks before he announced a 31-date U.S. tour entitled the "Simply Nothing Tour" to support the "Album About Nothing" which finally came out in March 2015. It debuted at No.1 on Billboard 200 in early April, becoming the rapper's second LP to do so.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Spice Girls

Claim fame
Single "Wannabe" (1996)

Rachel Bilson

Claim fame
As Summer Roberts in TV Series "The O.C." (2003)

Anna Kendrick

Claim fame
As Fritzi Wagner in "Camp" (2003)

Edward Burns

Claim fame
As Pvt. Richard Reiben in "Saving Private Ryan" (1998)

Jaime Pressly

Claim fame
As Audrey Griffin in TV series "Jack & Jill" (1999-2001)