Home > Celebrity > V > Victoria Adams > Victoria Adams Biography

Victoria Adams Biography

Victoria Adams

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Victoria Caroline Adams

Birth Date :

April 17, 1974

Birth Place :

Hertfordshire, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Posh Spice of Spice Girls

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Victoria Caroline Adams is a British singer originally born in Hetfordshire, England on April 7, 1975 under Aries sign. This 5'6'' female has two siblings, brother Christian and sister Louise. Her parents, Jackie and Tony, ran a successful electrical wholesale business and were well off by most standards. As a youngster, the glamor Victoria was unexpectedly lonely because she was ashamed as many of her friends often teased her because of her acne and she would even ask her father not to drop her off in front of school so as not to be seen in the family's Rolls-Royce. Dancing was an only escape from her loneliness. Such condition made many people think it's impossible for her to be a pop stardom just the way she is, though she used to be a band member while in school.

At eight years old Victoria enrolled at the Jason Theatre School and kept studying there until she was seventeen. She was then went on studying at the Laine Arts Theatre College in Epsom, Surrey, where she was not seriously involved in dance and modeling. She successfully completed the three year course and set out to find fame and fortune. Notwithstanding that her original school band never took off, Victoria's life was totally changed as she positively responded an ad in the "Stage" magazine that was looking for five females between 18-23 who can sing and dance to form a group. Got her self into the audition, she had to compete with 400 others to get the chance to be one of five needed to form the new band. As fate would have it, Victoria became one of the five and the five became the Spice Girls, which would in present time eventually leave an indelible mark in music history.

Soon after their formation, in 1996 the new-formed Spice Girls released their first single "Wannabe," and their debut album "Spice," which both became smash hits in the US and abroad. This success automatically brought Victoria, along with her band mates Emma Bunton, Geri Halliwell, Melanie Brown, and Melanie C, to become instant household names, who were able to change the face of pop culture and gave new meaning to "girl power." Alternated with the group hits, such as "2 Become 1" and "Spice Up Your Life," Spice Girls went on to sell over 35 million albums and 25 million singles worldwide, becoming a ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Wanda Sykes

Claim fame
Co-star and writer of TV series "The Chris Rock Show" (1997-2001)

Michael Johns

Claim fame
8th place finalist on "America Idol" season 7

Bastille

Claim fame
Singles "Pompeii" (2013)

Lady GaGa

Claim fame
Single "Just Dance" (2008)

Martin Lawrence

Claim fame
As Martin Payne in FOX's sitcom "Martin" (1992 - 1997)