Home > Celebrity > U > Uma Thurman > Uma Thurman Biography

Uma Thurman Biography

Uma Thurman

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Uma Karuna Thurman

Birth Date :

April 29, 1970

Birth Place :

Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Claim to fame :

As Mia Wallace in "Pulp Fiction" (1994)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Successfully showed the world that she is indeed more than just a sexy and beautiful woman, Uma Karuna Thurman has risen to be one of the celebrated actresses who is respected also adored because of her sincere devotion to good work. Even though there were ups and downs to attain this status, she wonderfully made her way to maintain her career in Hollywood film industry without losing her identity or integrity. All of these personal qualities she holds firmly within her heart surely have made this blue-eyed beauty such an unusual performer as well as a great role model in the world.

A daughter of a professor of Indo-Tibetan Buddhist studies at Columbia University and a Swedish model-turned-psychotherapist, Uma was born to Robert Alexander Farrar Thurman and Nena Birgitte Caroline von Schlebrugge on April 29, 1970 in Boston, Massachusetts. Raised in an unorthodox also Euro-centric family who constantly relocated from one area to another, the girl grew up as an awkward, self-conscious yet lonely child so that she often felt alienated to her surroundings. Acting then became her only solace to ease the tension within her since she could be someone other than herself, even brought her some confidence as ...

she managed to evoke people's applause when being on stage. Although her eccentric parents showed no encouragement to support her desire, she persistently polished her skills through acting classes while took part in many school plays.

Uma's determination to pursue an acting career reached its peak when she was convinced by some New York talent scouts of her talent after she appeared in a stage production of "The Crucible" as Abigail. Still 15 years old at that time, the tall adolescent boldly dropped her study at Northfield Mount Herman School in Northfield, Massachusetts to head for the Big Apple with the consideration that there would be ample chances to accomplish her goal. Transferring to Professional Children's High School, she not only had to look for auditions, but also a proper side job to support her life there. Her mother, who ultimately gave her blessing upon seeing Uma's obstinacy, then introduced her to various modeling agencies, including Click Models which later signed her in.

Fortunately, Uma did not have to wait long enough to land her screen debut when she delightfully earned the top billing in an independent movie entitled "Kiss Daddy Goodnight" (1988). Next came "Dangerous Liaisons" (1988) which surprisingly ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Dem Franchize Boyz

Claim fame
Single "White Tee's" from album "Dem Franchize Boyz" (2004)

Gillian Anderson

Claim fame
As FBI Agent Dana Scully in TV series "The X-Files" (1993-2002)

Missy Elliott

Claim fame
Single "Da Rain (Supa Dupa Fly)" from album "Supa Dupa Fly" (1997)

Jared Leto

Claim fame
As Harry Goldfarb in "Requiem for a Dream" (2000)

KT Tunstall

Claim fame
Album "Eye to the Telescope" (2004)