Home > Celebrity > T > Tobey Maguire > Tobey Maguire Awards

Tobey Maguire Awards

Tobey Maguire

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Tobias Vincent Maguire

Birth Date :

June 27, 1975

Birth Place :

Santa Monica, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Spider-Man/Peter Parker in "Spider-Man" trilogy

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2010

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Brothers (2009)

2005

Won Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Spider-Man 2 (2004)

2003

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Spider-Man (2002)

1999

Won Saturn Award
category Best Performance by a Younger Actor/Actress for Pleasantville (1998)

Empire Awards, UK


2005

Got nomination for Empire Award
category Best Actor for Spider-Man 2 (2004)

Golden Globes, USA


2010

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for Brothers (2009)

MTV Movie Awards


2008

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Fight for Spider-Man 3 (2007)
shared with James Franco

2003

Won MTV Movie Award
category Best Kiss for Spider-Man (2002)
shared with Kirsten Dunst

2003

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Male Performance for Spider-Man (2002)

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards


2005

Got nomination for Blimp Award
category Favorite Movie Actor for Spider-Man 2 (2004)

2003

Got nomination for Blimp Award
category Favorite Male Butt Kicker for Spider-Man (2002)

People's Choice Awards, USA


2008

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite on Screen Match Up for Spider-Man 3 (2007)
shared with Kirsten Dunst

2005

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Male Action Movie Star

2005

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite On-Screen Chemistry for Spider-Man 2 (2004)
shared with Kirsten Dunst

PRISM Awards


2010

Got nomination for PRISM Award
category Best Performance in a Feature Film for Brothers (2009)

Scream Awards


2007

Won Scream Award
category Best Superhero for Spider-Man 3 (2007)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2004

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Seabiscuit (2003)
shared with Elizabeth Banks; Chris Cooper; William H. Macy

2000

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Theatrical Motion Picture for The Cider House Rules (1999)
shared with Erykah Badu; Michael Caine; Charlize Theron

Teen Choice Awards


2010

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Actor: Drama for Brothers (2009)

2007

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Actor: Action Adventure for Spider-Man 3 (2007)

2007

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie: Liplock for Spider-Man 3 (2007)
shared with Kirsten Dunst

2007

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie: Dance for Spider-Man 3 (2007)

2007

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie: Rumble (Spider-Man & New Goblin vs. Venom & Sandman) for Spider-Man 3 (2007)
shared with James Franco; Topher Grace; Thomas Haden Church

2002

Won Teen Choice Award
category Film - Choice Actor, Drama/Action Adventure for Spider-Man (2002)

2002

Won Teen Choice Award
category Film - Choice Lip Lock for Spider-Man (2002)
shared with Kirsten Dunst

2002

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Film - Choice Chemistry for Spider-Man (2002)
shared with Kirsten Dunst

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards


2000

Won TFCA Award
category Best Supporting Performance, Male for Wonder Boys (2000)

Young Artist Awards


1993

Got nomination for Young Artist Award
category Best Young Actor in a New Television Series for Great Scott! (1992) (TV)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Tobey Maguire Pictures


Premiere of Warner Bros. Pictures Rock of Ages - Arrivals
The Cinema Society with Details & DKNY Men Hosted the New York Premiere of "Brothers" - Arrivals
Screening of 'Country Strong' - Arrivals
Premiere of The Great Gatsby
Opening Ceremony of The 66th Cannes Film Festival - The Great Gatsby - Premiere
Opening Ceremony of The 66th Cannes Film Festival - The Great Gatsby - Premiere
Opening Ceremony of The 66th Cannes Film Festival - The Great Gatsby - Premiere
Los Angeles Premiere of The Details
Opening Ceremony of The 66th Cannes Film Festival - The Great Gatsby - Premiere