Home > Celebrity > T > Tina Turner

Tina Turner

Tina Turner

Profile


Famous as :

Rock singer

Birth Name :

Anna Mae Bullock

Birth Date :

November 26, 1939

Birth Place :

Brownsville, Tennessee

Spouse :

Ike Turner (musician, 1962 - 29-Mar-78), Erwin Bach (music producer, since 2013)

Claim to fame :

Album "Private Dancer" (1984)

Latest News


Tina Turner Exhibition Opens at Old School

September 27, 2014 02:06:57 GMT

An exhibition featuring 's memorabilia opened on Friday, September 26 at an old school where she went to as a child. An opening ceremony for the Tina Turner Museum at Flagg Grove School, located in the West Tennessee Delta Heritage Center in Brownsville, was attended by 100 people including some fans from Europe, The Associated Press reports.
...

Tina Turner Gushes Over 'Wonderful' Marriage

July 27, 2013 06:16:26 GMT

opens up about her marriage with her longtime boyfriend Erwin Bach. Speaking to Hello magazine, Tina says that she has found her "nirvana" after tying the knot with Erwin.
...

Picture From Tina Turner's Wedding Emerges, the Bride Wears Green Dress

July 24, 2013 03:14:16 GMT

A first look at 's wedding with her longtime partner Erwin Bach in Switzerland has just hit the web. The music icon is seen wearing an emerald green Giorgio Armani gown for the special day. The female guests donned white dresses as requested, and the males suited up in tuxedos.
...

Tina Turner and Erwin Bach Celebrate Marriage at Their Swiss Home

July 22, 2013 06:46:24 GMT

After being secretly married in a civil ceremony earlier this month, newlyweds and Erwin Bach welcomed 120 guests to their Buddhist wedding ceremony and reception on Sunday at their home in Zurich. Among the A-list celebrities that celebrated with the lovely couple at the Chateau Algonquin estate in Kuesnacht were , and .
...

Tina Turner Marries Her Boyfriend Erwin Bach in Switzerland

July 18, 2013 00:51:39 GMT

is a married woman once again at 73. The music icon tied the knot with her longtime boyfriend Erwin Bach, 57, at a intimate civil ceremony on the banks of Lake Zurich in Kusnacht, northern Switzerland "a few days ago," municipal official Hannes Friess told AFP.
...

Tina Turner and Erwin Bach Reportedly to Tie the Knot

July 13, 2013 05:22:00 GMT

reportedly is going to marry her longtime boyfriend, German producer Erwin Bach. According to a report from Page Six, Tina and Erwin will tie the knot next week at their home on Lake Zurich on July 21.
...

Tina Turner to Renounce U.S. Citizenship to Become a Swiss Citizen

January 26, 2013 04:03:14 GMT

is reportedly considering to be permanently settling in Switzerland. According to Zuerichsee-Zeitung newspaper, the 73-year-old American icon who was born in Nutbush, Tenn. has been granted a Swiss citizenship after living in the Zurich suburb of Kuesnacht since the mid-1990s.
...

Michael Jackson's Brother Not Holding Grudge Against Tina Turner for Shooting Him

July 04, 2011 04:20:58 GMT

Randy Jackson of the Jackson 5 doesn't hold a grudge against veteran singer for literally pulling the trigger on him. The younger brother of the late King of Pop, , made a shocking revelation on Twitter last Saturday, July 2 in a series of tweets as a response to a follower's question about the incident.
...

Tina Turner Left by Her Backbone, Sister Alline

September 16, 2010 06:25:52 GMT

is mourning the death of her older sister, who died last week after a battle with illness. The singing legend canceled a string of gigs in Europe so she could rush to Ruby 'Alline' Turner's bedside in California in time to say goodbye, before the 73 year old passed away on September 4.
...

Picture Gallery


Tina Turner in Milan Fashion Week A-W 2011 - Armani - Outside Arrivals - tina-turner-milan-fashion-week-a-w-2011-05 Tina Turner in Milan Fashion Week A-W 2011 - Armani - Outside Arrivals - tina-turner-milan-fashion-week-a-w-2011-06 Tina Turner in Milan Fashion Week A-W 2011 - Armani - Outside Arrivals - tina-turner-milan-fashion-week-a-w-2011-04 Tina Turner in Milan Fashion Week A-W 2011 - Armani - Outside Arrivals - tina-turner-milan-fashion-week-a-w-2011-03 Tina Turner in Milan Fashion Week A-W 2011 - Armani - Outside Arrivals - tina-turner-milan-fashion-week-a-w-2011-02 Tina Turner in Milan Fashion Week A-W 2011 - Armani - Outside Arrivals - tina-turner-milan-fashion-week-a-w-2011-01 Tina Turner in The Armani Haute Couture Spring/Summer 2010 Fashion Show - wenn2722950 Tina Turner in The Armani Haute Couture Spring-Summer 2010 Fashion Show - tina-turner-armani-haute-couture-spring-summer-2010-03 Tina Turner in The Armani Haute Couture Spring-Summer 2010 Fashion Show - tina-turner-armani-haute-couture-spring-summer-2010-01 Tina Turner in The Armani Haute Couture Spring-Summer 2010 Fashion Show - tina-turner-armani-haute-couture-spring-summer-2010-02 Tina Turner in Kennedy Center Honorees - tina-turner-kennedy-center-honorees-01 Tina Turner in Kennedy Center Honorees - tina-turner-kennedy-center-honorees-02 Tina Turner in Kennedy Center Honorees - tina-turner-kennedy-center-honorees-03 Tina Turner in Kennedy Center Honorees - tina-turner-kennedy-center-honorees-04 Tina Turner in Kennedy Center Honorees - tina-turner-kennedy-center-honorees-05 Tina Turner in The Color Purple Broadway Opening Night - Arrivals - AGM-005883 Tina Turner in  - 0116047 Tina Turner in  - 0116026 Tina Turner in  - 0116014 Tina Turner in  - 0116005
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter