Home > Celebrity > T > Tina Turner > Tina Turner Awards

Tina Turner Awards

Tina Turner

Profile


Famous as :

Rock singer

Birth Name :

Anna Mae Bullock

Birth Date :

November 26, 1939

Birth Place :

Brownsville, Tennessee

Claim to fame :

Album "Private Dancer" (1984)

American Music Awards


1987

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist

1987

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Video Artist

1986

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist

1985

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist

1985

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Female Video Artist

1985

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Single for "What's Love Got To Do With It"

1985

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Single for "What's Love Got To Do With It"

1985

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Video Artist

Black Music Awards


1999

Won Black Music Lifetime Achievement Award


Goldene Kamera


2005

Won Goldene Kamera
category Pop International

Grammy Awards


1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Long Form Music Video for Tina Turner: Live in Amsterdam (1996) (V)
shared with David Mallet

1994

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Female for "I Don't Wanna Fight"

1993

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "The Bitch Is Back"

1991

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Steamy Windows"

1990

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Foreign Affair"

1989

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Tina: Live In Europe"

1988

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Performance, Solo for "Better Be Good To Me" (live)

1987

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Back Where You Started"

1987

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Typical Male"

1986

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "One Of The Living"

1986

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Vocal Performance - Female for "We Don't Need Another Hero (Thunderdome)"

1986

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "It's Only Love"
shared with Bryan Adams

1985

Won Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "What's Love Got To Do With It"

1985

Won Grammy Award
category Best Vocal Performance - Female for "What's Love Got To Do With It"

1985

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Better Be Good To Me"

1985

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Private Dancer"

1985

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female for "Let's Stay Together"

MTV Video Music Awards


1986

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Stage Performance Video for "It's Only Love"
shared with Bryan Adams

1986

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Female Video for "We Don't Need Another Hero (Thunderdome)"

1985

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Female Video for "What's Love Got To Do With It"

1985

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Stage Performance Video for "Better Be Good To Me"

NAACP Image Awards


1986

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Motion Picture for Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985)

World Music Awards


1993

Won World Music Outstanding Contribution to Music Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Tina Turner Pictures


Kennedy Center Honorees
Kennedy Center Honorees
Kennedy Center Honorees
Kennedy Center Honorees
Milan Fashion Week A-W 2011 - Armani - Outside Arrivals
Kennedy Center Honorees
Milan Fashion Week A-W 2011 - Armani - Outside Arrivals