Home > Celebrity > T > The Weeknd > The Weeknd Awards

The Weeknd Awards

The Weeknd

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Abel Tesfaye

Birth Date :

February 16, 1990

Birth Place :

Scarborough, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

Album "House of Balloons" (2011)

BET Awards


2013

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best New Artist

Juno Awards


2014

Got nomination for Juno Award
category R&B/Soul Recording of the Year for "Kiss Land"

2013

Won Juno Award
category Breakthrough Artist of the Year

2013

Won Juno Award
category R&B/Soul Recording of the Year for Trilogy

MTV Europe Music Awards


2013

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Canada Act

MTV Video Music Awards


2013

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Visual Effects for "Wicked Games"
shared with Drop

2013

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Artist to Watch for "Wicked Games"

mtvU Woodie Awards


2013

Won mtvU Woodie Award
category FOMO (Fear of Missing Out) Woodie

2012

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Breaking Woodie for "House of Baloons", "Take Care"

MuchMusic Video Awards


2014

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category International Video of the Year by a Canadian for "Belong to the World"

2014

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category Your Fave Artist/Group

2014

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category Your Fave Video for "Live For"
shared with Drake

2014

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category Video of the Year for "Live For"
shared with Drake

2013

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category Video of the Year for "Wicked Games"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

The Weeknd Pictures


The Weeknd Performs in Concert
The Weeknd Performs in Concert
The Weeknd Performs in Concert
The Weeknd Performs in Concert
The Weeknd Performs in Concert
The Weeknd Performs in Concert
The Weeknd Performs in Concert
The Weeknd Performs in Concert
The Weeknd Performs in Concert