Home > Celebrity > S > Stone Temple Pilots > Stone Temple Pilots Awards

Stone Temple Pilots Awards

Stone Temple Pilots

Profile


Famous as :

Rock band

Birth Name :

Mighty Joe Young

Birth Date :

1992

Birth Place :

San Diego, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Plush" (1993)

American Music Awards


1997

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Alternative Artist

1997

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Metal/Hard Rock Artist

1995

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Band/Duo/Group

1995

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Heavy Metal/Hard Rock Artist

1994

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock New Artist

Billboard Music Awards


1994

Won Billboard Music Award
category Top Modern Rock Act

Billboard Music Video Awards


2000

Got nomination for Billboard Music Video Award
category Best Modern Rock Track for "Sour Girl"

Grammy Awards


2011

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Hard Rock Performance for "Between the Lines"

2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Hard Rock Performance for "Down"

1997

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Hard Rock Performance for "Trippin' on a Hole in a Paper Heart"

1994

Won Grammy Award
category Best Hard Rock Performance for "Plush"

MTV Video Music Awards


1995

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Group Video for "Interstate Love Song"

1995

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Hard Rock Video for "Interstate Love Song"

1995

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Alternative Video for "Interstate Love Song"

1993

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best New Artist for "Plush"

1993

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Alternative Video for "Plush"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter