Home > Celebrity > S > S. Epatha Merkerson > S. Epatha Merkerson Awards

S. Epatha Merkerson Awards

S. Epatha Merkerson

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Sharon Epatha Merkerson

Birth Date :

November 28, 1952

Birth Place :

Saginaw, Michigan, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lt. Anita Van Buren in TV series "Law & Order"

Black Reel Awards


2006

Won Black Reel Award
category Best Actress - Television for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)

Character and Morality in Entertainment Awards


2005

Won Camie Award
for Radio (2003)
shared with Michael Tollin (director); Todd Garner (producer); Mike Rich (screenwriter)

Emmy Awards


2005

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)

Golden Globes, USA


2006

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)

Gracie Allen Awards


2006

Won Gracie Allen Award
category Outstanding Female Lead - Miniseries for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)

Independent Spirit Awards


2006

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Female Lead for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)

NAACP Image Awards


2011

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)

2010

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)

2009

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)

2008

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special for Girl, Positive (2007) (TV Movie)

2008

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)

2007

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)

2006

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)

2006

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a TV Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)

2001

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)

1999

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)

1998

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)

1997

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)

NAMIC Vision Awards


2006

Got nomination for Vision Award
category Best Dramatic Performance for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)

Outer Critics Circle Awards


2008

Got nomination for Outer Critics Circle Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Play for "Come Back, Little Sheba"

PRISM Awards


2006

Won PRISM Award
category Performance in a TV-Movie or Miniseries for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)

Satellite Awards


2005

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2006

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries for Lackawanna Blues (2005) (TV Movie)

2004

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)
shared with Sam Waterston; Jerry Orbach; Jesse L. Martin

2002

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)
shared with Sam Waterston; Jerry Orbach; Angie Harmon

2001

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)
shared with Sam Waterston; Jerry Orbach; Angie Harmon

2000

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)
shared with Sam Waterston; Jerry Orbach; Jesse L. Martin

1999

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)
shared with Steven Hill; Jerry Orbach; Angie Harmon

1998

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)
shared with Steven Hill; Jerry Orbach; Angie Harmon

1997

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Law & Order (1991) (TV)
shared with Sam Waterston; Jerry Orbach; Benjamin Bratt

Tony Awards


2008

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play for "Come Back, Little Sheba"

1990

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play for "The Piano Lesson"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

S. Epatha Merkerson Pictures


Final Season Premiere of HBO's Entourage
"The International" New York Premiere - Arrivals
"The International" New York Premiere - Arrivals
Hugo Premiere
Hugo Premiere