Home > Celebrity > R > Robert Downey Jr. > Robert Downey Jr. Trivia

Robert Downey Jr. Trivia

Robert Downey Jr.

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Robert John Downey Jr.

Birth Date :

April 04, 1965

Birth Place :

New York, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Charlie Chaplin in "Chaplin" (1992)
Included in People magazine's annual list of Sexiest Men Alive in 2009.
Arrested for drugs possessions in 2000 when he was found with cocaine and methamphetimines at Merv Griffin's resort in Palm Springs, California.
Signed a deal with HarperEntertainment, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, to write his memoirs scheduled to be released in 2008 (July 2006).
His second wedding ceremony in 2005 was attended by 150 guest, including Keanu Reeves, Billy Joel and Sting.
Participated at a concert held by Jazz at Lincoln Center, the not-for-profit arts organization, together with Lyle Lovett and Tom Jones on June 6, 2005.
Was considered for the role of Zaphod Beeblebrox in "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" (2005), but it eventually went to Sam Rockwell.
Actually was invited to be the opening act for Duran Duran in 2005, but could not make it because of film commitments.
Took part in planning, organizing, and hosting a pop festival at Silver Lake in December 2001 for the Hollywood-Sunset Free Clinic.
Collaborated with contemporary artist Sam Taylor-Wood to make an art video entitled "Pieta" which then was included in Taylor-Wood's 2001/2002 exhibition of "Mute" at the White Cube 2 art gallery in London.
Was featured in Elton John's music video of "I Want Love" in 2001.
Was labeled the Sexiest Lawyer by People Magazine in 2000 for his role in "Ally McBeal" (1997-2002).
Received a cut over his nose in 1998 during his serving time for a probation violation at Los Angeles County Jail after getting into fight with another prisoner.
Underwent daily drug tests when starring in "Two Girls and a Guy" (1997) in which he filmed for only 11 days.
Has been the first SNL regular member to earn Best Actor in a Leading Role nomination at Academy Awards when he scored one in 1993 for his portrayal in "Chaplin" (1992).
Appeared briefly with his first wife, Deborah Falconer, in "Short Cuts" (1992).
Beat Dustin Hoffman, Robin Williams, and Billy Crystal in obtaining the titular role of "Chaplin" (1992).
Literally buried the clothes he wore in "Less Than Zero" (1987) in the back yard of his house as a symbol of leaving his brat pack image to start a new phase in his film career.
Obtained the 62nd rank in Channel 4's list of 100 Greatest Movie Stars.
Once broke into his neighbor's home in intoxicated condition with the thought that the house was his own and fell asleep on the bed.
Had taken various jobs which included cleaning tables at Central Falls restaurant, working in a shoe store, and becoming a living art in a SoHo nightclub before his acting career took off.
Studied classical ballet during his time of living in London at the age of 10.
Can play piano, bass, and drums, even has been playing the former instrument since age 12.
Actually has a surname of Elias, but his father changed it to Downey, a family name of his stepfather.
Said that his worst movie experience was when filming "U.S. Marshals" (1998).
Has endorsed for Skechers Footwear and Volvo.
Owns a production company called Herd of Turtles.
Is Moby's childhood friend and best buddy of Anthony Michael Hall who is also his son's godfather.
Kept some authentic vintage outfit he had worn in "Chaplin" (1992).
Mentioned his father to be the one who introduced him to drugs, offering him a marijuana joint when he was eight years old.
Designed the cover-art of his own album, "The Futurist."
His favorite film stars include Peter O'Toole, John Malkovich, Christopher Walken, Diane Lane, Moira Kelly, Kim Novak, and Paulette Goddard.
Had shared a house with fellow actors Kiefer Sutherland and Billy Zane.
Practices Ashtanga Yoga and Wing Chun Kung Fu.
Has a nickname of Bob.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Robert Downey Jr. Pictures


LACMA 2013 Art and Film Gala Honoring Martin Scorsese and David Hockney Presented by Gucci
Celebrity Arrive for The Late Show with David Letterman
Premiere of Warner Bros. Pictures and Village Roadshow Pictures' The Judge
2014 Toronto International Film Festival - The Judge - Photocall
Iron Man 3 Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals
Iron Man 3 Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals
Celebrity for The Late Show with David Letterman
Celebrity for The Late Show with David Letterman
LACMA 2013 Art and Film Gala Honoring Martin Scorsese and David Hockney Presented by Gucci