Home > Celebrity > R > Ray Charles

Ray Charles

Ray Charles

Profile


Famous as :

Soul singer, pianist

Birth Name :

Ray Charles Robinson

Birth Date :

September 23, 1930

Birth Place :

Albany, Georgia, USA

Spouse :

Elieen Williams (1951-1952), Della Beatrice Howard (1995-1997)

Claim to fame :

Single "I Got a Woman" (1954)

Biography


The world of music consists of various genres, yet Ray Charles proves himself as the one who is able to convert them all into a soulful tunes despite his physical weakness. As Thomas Thompson had written of him: "He has drawn from each of these musical streams and made a river which he alone can navigate." That opinion appeared to be true, as Ray possessed such a great talent within his soul to skillfully explore beyond musical boundaries, developing a new form of black pop music known as "soul." Therefore, it is undeniably appropriate to regard Ray Charles in the way of Frank Sinatra's praise, honoring him as "the only genius in the business." He was indeed an exceptional musician whose composition has touched both sides of white and black American communities, bringing a unity and harmony in the tunes he created. Probably it was his immense love for music that enabled him to arrange such great and terrific tunes, as he once said: "Music was one of my parts...like my blood. It was a force already with me when I arrived on the scene. It was a necessity for me, like food or water." It is unquestionable that in this fast-changing world, he remains constant as a music legend, giving a large merit in shaping the sound of rhythm and blues as well as being a pioneering pianist and soul singer. He has become a prominent role model in music industry who has drawn a lot of followers ever since, such as James Brown, "Everly Brothers", Billy Joel, James Ingram, "The Animals", and many more.

Born on September 23, 1930, in Albany, Georgia, as the first son, he was named Ray Charles Robinson by his parents, Baily and Aretha Robinson. During that time, Robinson family was among the people who lived in poverty as America was experiencing the Great Depression. Moving to Greenville, Florida, when Ray was still an infant, did not bring any improvement, even it got worse for the father soon abandoned the family. Despite the terrible condition, Ray enjoyed his early childhood, living with his loving mother and younger brother, George Robinson, while deeply attracted to music since he was merely 3 years old, as he admitted: "Whenever I heard a note, I was already trying to involve myself with it." However, his happiness was interrupted by the tragic death of his dear brother in 1935. Beginning from that incident, he gradually lost his sight before became totally blind at age 7. George's death and the complete blindness of his eyes apparently could not stop Ray's love for music; instead it grew deeper, taking roots into his heart. Encouraged by his supportive mother, he entered St. Augustine's School for the Deaf and the Blind in 1937, learning to read Braille as well as studying music composition and playing various instruments. This was when he came to a desire to write music of his own, wanting to feel the excitement of hearing his compositions played back for him.

Latest News


Ray Charles' Alleged Mistress Admits to Robbing the Blind Star

March 24, 2011 10:37:46 GMT

' alleged mistress has revealed she once robbed the superstar blind, to pay off her house. In her new book, "Ray & Me", Marci Soto claims she had a steamy affair with Charles when both were married to other people. But one revelation in the tome will upset fans and friends of the legendary R&B star, she once substituted $1 bills for $100 notes after taking home cash from a concert.
...

Ray Charles Museum Has Been Opened

October 02, 2010 06:59:21 GMT

A museum dedicated to late music legend has opened in Los Angeles. The Ray Charles Memorial Library, comprising of seven galleries in an office building the star had built in the inner city Harvard Heights neighborhood, officially opened last week, September 23, on what would have been the star's 80th birthday.
...

Ray Charles Musical Play Pushed Back to 2011

July 10, 2010 06:40:23 GMT

A new Broadway musical based on the life of late R&B legend has been postponed until 2011. "Unchain My Heart", produced by Charles' longtime collaborator Stuart Benjamin, was expected to begin previews this October, but producers have been forced to push back the launch until spring 2011 due to "logistical reasons".
...

Son Reveals Ray Charles Never Recovered From Brother's Death

June 17, 2010 08:17:47 GMT

Legendary soul man hid the pain of failing to save his brother from drowning for much of his life, according to the piano great's son Ray Charles Robinson Jr. In a new biography titled "You Don't Know Me", Robinson insists his father never recovered from the death of his brother George, who accidentally drowned in a washtub.
...

Picture Gallery


Ray Charles in  - 0254002 Ray Charles in  - 0254028 Ray Charles in  - 0254029 Ray Charles in  - 0254030
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter