Home > Celebrity > R > Ray Charles > Ray Charles Profile

Ray Charles Profile

Ray Charles

Profile


Famous as :

Soul singer, pianist

Birth Name :

Ray Charles Robinson

Birth Date :

September 23, 1930

Birth Place :

Albany, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "I Got a Woman" (1954)

Ray Charles Claim to Fame


Famous as

Soul singer, pianist

Popular for

Single "I Got a Woman" (1954)

Ray Charles Personal Fact


Birth Name

Ray Charles Robinson

Birth Date

September 23, 1930

Birth Place

Albany, Georgia, USA

Height

5' 9"

Nationality

American

Education

  • Attended at St. Augustine School For The Deaf and Blind, St. Augustine, FL.

Ray Charles Family


Father

Bailey Robinson

Mother

Aretha

Brother

George

Spouse

Elieen Williams (1951-1952), Della Beatrice Howard (1995-1997)

Relation

Marge Hendricks, Louise Mitchell, Mae-Mosely Lyles, Sandra Jean Betts, Arlette Kotchounian, Mary Anne den Bok

Son

Charles Hendricks, Vincent Kotchounian, David, Ray Charles, Robert, Corey

Daughter

Evelyn, Raenee, Sheila, Reatha Butler, Alexandra Bertrand, Robyn Moffet

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Ray Charles Pictures