Queen Latifah Biography

Queen Latifah

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper, actress

Birth Name :

Dana Elaine Owens

Birth Date :

March 18, 1970

Birth Place :

Newark, New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "All Hail the Queen" (1989)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

in the

Kept trying to bounce back after her arrest, it was around this year that Latifah began to go towards better direction, especially in building her path in acting field. Finished her stint in FOX sitcom "Living Single" that she had joined since 1993, the talented performer wonderfully managed to land parts in a number of movies, such as "Sphere" (1998), "The Bone Collector" (1999), "The Country Bears" (2002), and "Brown Sugar" (2002). Performing in those movies, Latifah finally earned her first nomination for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress in 2003 through her performance as Matron "Mama" Morton in the movie musical "Chicago" (2002), making her as the first female rapper ever to be nominated for an Oscar in turn.

On the heels of her attainment at the Academy Awards, acting roles delightfully flew heavily for Latifah, allowing her to continuously appear on the big screen like in "Bringing Down the House" (2003), "Taxi" (2004), and "Beauty Shop" (2005), apart from her success to be chosen as one of many other artists to host and perform at the 47th Grammy Awards ceremony held at the Staples Center on February 13, 2005. Marking year 2006 with performances in "Last Holiday" and "Stranger Than Fiction" (2006) while voicing a female mammoth named Ellie in animated hit "Ice Age: The Meltdown" (2006), she next eagerly narrated Lance Rivera's romantic flick "The Perfect Holiday " besides joining starry cast of comedy musical "Hairspray", both came up in 2007.

2008, in the meantime, would turn to be quite a busy year for Latifah as she has wonderfully added more acting stints into her impressive resume. Included in the list are those for "Welfare Queen", "What Happens in Vegas...", and Mad Money", a remake of the 2001 British TV-movie feature "Hot Money" telling about three female employees who form plot to steal money that is about to be destroyed. Also taking time to produce action movie "Truck Turner" in the same year, she goes on to topline another comedic feature "All of Me" (2009) which she also executive produces alongside Shakim Compere.

It was another six years from her 1998 album when she released an album "The Dana Owens Album" which surprisingly saw her switching to soul/jazz. Surprising still, it was the record that brought her the largest sale of all her albums, selling 701,000 copies in U.S. alone. Latifah seemed to ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Fantasia Barrino

Claim fame
Winner of "American Idol" 3rd season

Radiohead

Claim fame
Single "Creep" (1993)

Kirko Bangz

Claim fame
Single "What Yo Name Iz?" (2011)

Seal

Claim fame
Album "Seal" (1994)

Lily Allen

Claim fame
Single "Smile" (2006)