Home > Celebrity > N > Notorious B.I.G. > Notorious B.I.G. Awards

Notorious B.I.G. Awards

Notorious B.I.G.

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Christopher George Letore Wallace

Birth Date :

May 21, 1972

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut album "Ready to Die" (1994)

ASCAP Rhythm & Soul Music Awards


2005

Won ASCAP Rhythm & Soul Music Award
category Top Soundtrack Song of the Year for "Runnin’ (Dying To Live)"
shared with Tupac Shakur

Billboard Magazine Awards


1995

Won Billboard Magazine Award
category Hip-hop Artist of the Year

Billboard Music Awards


1995

Won Billboard Music Award
category Rap Artist of the Year

1995

Won Billboard Music Award
category Rap Single of the Year for "One More Chance"

1995

Won Billboard Music Award
category Rap Artist of the Year

1995

Won Billboard Music Award
category Rap Single of the Year for "One More Chance"

Billboard Music Video Awards


1997

Won Billboard Music Video Award
category Best Rap Video for "Mo Money Mo Problems"
shared with Mase; Puff Daddy

Grammy Awards


1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Solo Performance for "Hypnotize"

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group for "Mo Money Mo Problems"
shared with Mase; Puff Daddy

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Album for "Life After Death"

1996

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Solo Performance for "Big Poppa"

MTV Video Music Awards


1998

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Rap Video for "Mo Money Mo Problems"
shared with Mase; Puff Daddy

1997

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Rap Video for "Hypnotize"

Soul Train Music Awards


1998

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Album, Male for "Life After Death"

1998

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Album for "Life After Death"

1998

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul or Rap Music Video for "Mo Money Mo Problems"
shared with Mase; Puff Daddy

Source Music Awards


2005

Won Source Music Award
category Live Performer of the Year

1995

Won Source Music Award
category New Artist of the Year, Solo

1995

Won Source Music Award
category Album of the Year for "Ready To Die"

1995

Won Source Music Award
category Lyricist of the Year

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Notorious B.I.G. Pictures


1995 MTV Video Music Awards