Home > Celebrity > N > Neil Diamond > Neil Diamond Awards

Neil Diamond Awards

Neil Diamond

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Neil Leslie Diamond

Birth Date :

January 24, 1941

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

His duet with Barbra Streisand on the track "You Don't Bring Me Flowers" (1978)

American Music Awards


1990

Won Award of Merit


ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards


1991

Won ASCAP Film and Television Music Award
category Most Performed Feature Film Standards [from movie "The Jazz Singer" (1980)] for "America"

Billboard Music Awards


2011

Won Icon Award


Brit Awards


2009

Got nomination for Brit Award
category International Male Solo Artist

Emmy Awards


1978

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music for The Neil Diamond Special: I'm Glad You're Here with Me Tonight (1977) (TV)
shared with Jerry Weintraub (executive producer); Art Fisher (producer)

1977

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Special - Comedy-Variety or Music for The Neil Diamond Special (1977) (TV)
shared with Jerry Weintraub (executive producer); Gary Smith (producer); Dwight Hemion (producer)

Golden Globes, USA


1981

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor - Musical/Comedy for The Jazz Singer (1980)

1981

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Song - Motion Picture [from movie "The Jazz Singer" (1980)] for "Love on the Rocks"
shared with Gilbert Bécaud

1974

Won Golden Globe
category Best Original Score for Jonathan Livingston Seagull (1973)

1974

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Original Song [from movie "Jonathan Livingston Seagull" (1973)] for "Lonely Looking Sky"

Grammy Awards


2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Album Notes for "The Bang Years 1966-1968"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance for "As Time Goes By - The Movie Album"

1982

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Special for The Jazz Singer (1980)
shared with Gilbert Bécaud; Alan E. Lindgren; Richard Bennett

1980

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "You Don't Bring Me Flowers"
shared with Barbra Streisand

1980

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "You Don't Bring Me Flowers"
shared with Barbra Streisand

1979

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "You Don't Bring Me Flowers"
shared with Alan Bergman; Marilyn Bergman

1974

Won Grammy Award
category Album of Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture for Jonathan Livingston Seagull (1973)

1973

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Song Sung Blue"

1973

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "Song Sung Blue"

1973

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Moods"

1972

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male for "I Am...I Said"

Long Island Music Hall of Fame


2007

Won Long Island Music Hall of Fame


Razzie Awards


1981

Won Razzie Award
category Worst Actor for The Jazz Singer (1980)

1981

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Original Song [from movie "The Jazz Singer" (1980)] for "You, Baby, Baby!"

Songwriters Hall of Fame


2000

Won Sammy Cahn Lifetime Achievement Award


Walk of Fame


2012

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Recording (At 1750 N. Vine Street.)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Neil Diamond Pictures


American Idol Season 11 Grand Finale Show - Press Room
2010 Stand Up To Cancer - Arrivals
American Idol Season 11 Grand Finale Show - Press Room
26th Anniversary Carousel of Hope Ball - Presented by Mercedes-Benz - Arrivals
26th Anniversary Carousel of Hope Ball - Presented by Mercedes-Benz - Arrivals
American Idol Season 11 Grand Finale Show - Press Room
Macy's 85th Annual Thanksgiving Day Parade
Los Angeles Philharmonic 2010/2011 Season Opening Night Gala
26th Anniversary Carousel of Hope Ball - Presented by Mercedes-Benz - Arrivals