Home > Celebrity > M > Molly Ringwald

Molly Ringwald

Molly Ringwald

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Molly Kathleen Ringwald

Birth Date :

February 18, 1968

Birth Place :

Roseville, California, USA

Spouse :

Valery Lameignere (writer, 28-Jul-99 - Nov-02), Panio Gianopoulos (writer/book editor, since 2007)

Claim to fame :

As Samantha Baker in "Sixteen Candles" (1984)

Latest News


'Jem and the Holograms' Adds Juliette Lewis and Molly Ringwald

May 21, 2014 00:59:16 GMT

Oscar-nominated actress has been cast in "", and so has TV star . Both actress' roles in the live-action movie directed by Jon M. Chu are still unknown.
...

Molly Ringwald Admits to Have Lost Contact With Michael Shoeffling

May 04, 2011 04:43:04 GMT

Actress has no idea where her love interest in beloved coming-of-age John Hughes movie "Sixteen Candles" is - because she hasn't spoken to him for years. The actress shot to fame in the teen romantic drama opposite Michael Shoeffling, but she has lost contact with him over the years.
...

Molly Ringwald Reunites With 'Breakfast Club' Co-Stars for John Hughes Tribute

September 22, 2010 05:02:09 GMT

Actress reunited with her former "The Breakfast Club" cast mates on Monday night, September 20 to pay tribute to late director John Hughes at a special event in New York. The now-grown-up kids from the cult 1980s movie - Ringwald, , Judd Nelson and Ally Sheedy - gathered at the Film Society For Lincoln Center event, 25 years after shooting the iconic picture.
...

Molly Ringwald Glad She Was Not Drawn Into Hollywood's Party Temptations

April 08, 2010 05:00:13 GMT

Former child star is convinced her decision to develop "interests outside Hollywood" saved her life because it stopped her falling into drug addiction. Ringwald landed her first TV role at the age of 11 in sitcom "Diff'rent Strokes" and went on to find fame in John Hughes' 1984 movie "Sixteen Candles", which propelled her into the spotlight.
...

Molly Ringwald to Make Music Comeback With New Jazz Album

March 10, 2010 09:08:14 GMT

"The Breakfast Club" star has recorded a new jazz album - 36 years after her last release. The 42-year-old actress recorded her debut, "I Wanna Be Loved by You", when she was just six and she completed work on her follow-up on Saturday night, March 6 - hours before she took the stage at the Oscars for a touching tribute to moviemaker John Hughes.
...

Picture Gallery


Molly Ringwald in 2014 TrevorLive Los Angeles Benefit - Arrivals - ringwald-gianopoulos-2014-trevorlive-los-angeles-benefit-02 Molly Ringwald in 2014 TrevorLive Los Angeles Benefit - Arrivals - ringwald-gianopoulos-2014-trevorlive-los-angeles-benefit-01 Molly Ringwald in 2014 TrevorLive Los Angeles Benefit - Arrivals - molly-ringwald-2014-trevorlive-los-angeles-benefit-02 Molly Ringwald in 2014 TrevorLive Los Angeles Benefit - Arrivals - molly-ringwald-2014-trevorlive-los-angeles-benefit-01 Molly Ringwald in The Los Angeles Premiere of Wreck-It Ralph - Arrivals - molly-ringwald-premiere-wreck-it-ralph-01 Molly Ringwald in The Los Angeles Premiere of Wreck-It Ralph - Arrivals - ringwald-gianopoulos-premiere-wreck-it-ralph-01 Molly Ringwald in Relativity Media Presents The Los Angeles Premiere of Mirror Mirror - Arrivals - ringwald-gianopoulos-premiere-mirror-mirror-02 Molly Ringwald in Relativity Media Presents The Los Angeles Premiere of Mirror Mirror - Arrivals - ringwald-gianopoulos-premiere-mirror-mirror-01 Molly Ringwald in Relativity Media Presents The Los Angeles Premiere of Mirror Mirror - Arrivals - molly-ringwald-premiere-mirror-mirror-01 Molly Ringwald in 2011 GBK Kids' Choice Awards Gifting Lounge - Day 2 - wenn3277238 Molly Ringwald in The Film Society of Lincoln Center: 25th Anniversary of The Breakfast Club - wenn5545706 Molly Ringwald in The Film Society of Lincoln Center: 25th anniversary of 'The Breakfast Club - wenn5545700 Molly Ringwald in The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) - Press Room - Oscar_PressRoom360_wenn5440288 Molly Ringwald in The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) - Press Room - Oscar_PressRoom356_wenn5440284 Molly Ringwald in The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) - Press Room - Oscar_PressRoom354_wenn5440282 Molly Ringwald in The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) - Vanity Fair Party - Arrivals - arrivals_vanity_fair_party_0014_wenn5440782 Molly Ringwald in Giggles 'N' Hugs Mommy And Me Gift Dinner - ALO-071174 Molly Ringwald in 36th AFI Lifetime achievement award honouring Warren Beatty - wenn1917723 Molly Ringwald in The 36th AFI Life Achievement Award To Warren Beatty - ALO-017405
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter