Miley Cyrus Biography

Miley Cyrus

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Destiny Hope Cyrus

Birth Date :

November 23, 1992

Birth Place :

Nashville, Tennessee, USA

Claim to fame :

As Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana in TV series "Hannah Montana" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

and all at once as Hannah Montana, a multi-platinum pop star whose career was guided by her successful songwriter father Robby Stewart who had to keep her "double faces" secret from the public other than her close friends and family.

Debuted on Disney Channel on March 24, 2006, the children's TV series quickly became an immediate success among viewers and was soon followed with the release of a soundtrack CD, "Hannah Montana," on October 24 via Walt Disney Records. The set featured Miley as Hannah Montana, singing eight songs from the show along with five related tracks, including a duet with her father Billy Ray on "I Learned from You" which appeared the last on the album. The compilation was another success, chosen the eighth best selling album of the year in the U.S., with nearly 2 million copies sold and approximately 3.2 million copies sold worldwide.

The actress-singer spent the rest of the year serving as the opening act for the girl group The Cheetah Girls on 20 dates of their 39-cities tour. In March the following year, "Hannah Montana" was reissued in a special edition featuring a bonus DVD, not long after the show's theme song, "The Best ...

of Both Worlds," was released as a single.

Miley had her first LP, a double album titled "Hannah Montana 2: Meet Miley Cyrus," hit the market on June 26, 2007. Debuting at No. 1 on the Billboard 200 with 326,000 copies sold during its first week of sales, the set sold about 1.5 million copies worldwide by mid-year and thus was certified Platinum for sales of 1.5 million copies.

In the peak of her career, scandal hit when a series of her racy pictures leaked out on the Internet. As a role model for teens, Miley was criticized for setting a bad example. This would be put on scrutiny more when she posed for Vanity Fair half-naked although she apologized later on.

Due to the enormous success, Miley was granted the title of the 59th "Most Influential People" list made and released by Time magazine in May 2008 as well as the #35 "2008 Forbes Celebrity 100" with an estimated earnings of $25 million during June 2007 to June 2008. Her wax figure on Madame Tussauds was also unveiled in March 2008.

Miley's career was just in the making though. A plan on big screen version of Hannah Montana was ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Elizabeth Hurley

Claim fame
As Vanessa Kensington in "Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery" (1997)

Kevin Rudolf

Claim fame
Single "Let It Rock" (2008)

Lorde

Claim fame
Single "Royals" (2013)

Leonardo DiCaprio

Claim fame
As Tobias 'Toby' Wolff in "This Boy's Life" (1993)

Madonna

Claim fame
Single "Holiday" from album "Madonna" (1983)