Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Pitt

Michael Pitt

Michael Pitt

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Michael Carmen Pitt

Birth Date :

April 10, 1981

Birth Place :

West Orange, New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

As Tommy Gnosis in "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" (2001)

Biography


With his superb talent in bringing all the characters he played to life plus his fresh yet striking feature, Michael Carmen Pitt is sure a fine onscreen figure people hard to miss. Born on April 10, 1981 in West Orange, New Jersey as the youngest of four children in his family, Michael has nurtured his interest in acting from a very young age to finally fix his mind of becoming a professional actor at the age of 10. Relied on sufficient amount of money his supportive parents had gathered, he then boldly headed for New York City six years later to hone his craft at American Academy of Dramatic Arts while searched for some promising opportunities to begin his career. Within a short time, the teen had already landed a guest role in NBC's legal drama series "Law & Order" plus appearances in two indie features entitled "54" and "The Hi-Life", all by 1998.

Shifted to theater in 1999 through an off-Broadway production of "The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek", Michael successfully garnered critics' praise for his portrayal as Dalton, which consequently drew the attention of a casting agent who recommended him for a recurring part in popular TV series "Dawson Creek" (1998-2003). Thus given the role of football player Henry Parker in the show's third season, he amazingly managed to gain desirable buzz which provided him the access to join "Finding Forrester" (2000) alongside Sean Connery also Anna Paquin. Not long after, there came an offer for a challenging turn of a trans-gendered rock star's lover in John Cameron Mitchell's "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" (2001) and it was this dramatic piece that finally brought the fair-haired guy to encounter his breakthrough, propelling him to the recognition he had long waited for.

Latest News


'Bourne Legacy' Contenders: Jake Gyllenhaal, Josh Hartnett, Kellan Lutz and More

February 25, 2011 09:58:46 GMT

Tony Gilroy is reportedly in the middle of searching for a lead actor of his upcoming directed film "". Variety heard from insiders that (""), (""), (""), ("") and ("" series) are among the contenders to take the coveted role that is not Jason Bourne.
...

Michael Pitt Injured on Set of Martin Scorsese's 'Boardwalk Empire'

September 18, 2010 03:25:44 GMT

Actor injured himself so badly on the set of Martin Scorsese's new TV show "" he was left with blood gushing from his hand. But the director refused to give him any sympathy.
...

Picture Gallery


Michael Pitt in The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - pitt-bochert-18th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-01 Michael Pitt in The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - michael-pitt-18th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-03 Michael Pitt in The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - michael-pitt-18th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-02 Michael Pitt in The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals - michael-pitt-18th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-01 Michael Pitt in The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Press Room - boardwalk-empire-cast-18th-annual-screen-actors-guild-awards-press-room-01 Michael Pitt in The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals - pitt-bochert-63rd-primetime-emmy-awards-02 Michael Pitt in The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals - pitt-bochert-63rd-primetime-emmy-awards-01 Michael Pitt in The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals - michael-pitt-63rd-primetime-emmy-awards-03 Michael Pitt in The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals - michael-pitt-63rd-primetime-emmy-awards-02 Michael Pitt in The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals - michael-pitt-63rd-primetime-emmy-awards-01 Michael Pitt in The 2011 Critics Choice Television Awards Luncheon - Red Carpet - michael-pitt-2011-critics-choice-television-awards-02 Michael Pitt in The 2011 Critics Choice Television Awards Luncheon - Red Carpet - michael-pitt-2011-critics-choice-television-awards-01 Michael Pitt in The 17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG Awards 2011) - Press Room - wenn3187334 Michael Pitt in The 17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG Awards 2011) - Press Room - wenn3187295 Michael Pitt in Gus Van Zant's Last Days New York City Premiere - JTM-010927 Poster of Millennium Entertainment's Rob the Mob (2014) Michael Pitt stars as Larry and Michael Stuhlbarg stars as Tommy in CBS Films' Seven Psychopaths (2012) Michael Pitt stars as Ian Gray in Fox Searchlight Pictures' I Origins (2014) Brit Marling, Michael Pitt and Steven Yeun in Fox Searchlight Pictures' I Origins (2014) Michael Pitt stars as Ian Gray and Astrid Berges-Frisbey stars as Sofi in Fox Searchlight Pictures' I Origins (2014)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter