Home > Celebrity > M > Melissa Etheridge > Melissa Etheridge Awards

Melissa Etheridge Awards

Melissa Etheridge

Profile


Famous as :

Rock musician, singer

Birth Name :

Melissa Lou Etheridge

Birth Date :

May 29, 1961

Birth Place :

Leavenworth, Kansas, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Bring Me Some Water" from album "Melissa Etheridge" (1988)

Academy Awards, USA


2007

Won Oscar
category Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song (from movie "An Inconvenient Truth" (2006)) for "I Need to Wake Up"

American Music Awards


1996

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Female Artist

ASCAP Pop Music Awards


2007

Won ASCAP Founders Award


Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2007

Got nomination for BFCA Award
category Best Song (from movie "An Inconvenient Truth" (2006)) for "I Need to Wake Up"

Gibson Guitar Awards


2001

Won Gibson Guitar Award
category Best Rock Guitarist Female

2000

Got nomination for Gibson Guitar Award
category Best Rock Guitarist Female

1999

Won Orville H. Gibson Guitar Award
category Best Blues Guitarist (Female)

GLAAD Media Awards


2008

Got nomination for GLAAD Media Award
category Music Artist for "The Awakening"

2006

Won Stephen F. Kolzak Award


2005

Got nomination for GLAAD Media Award
category Outstanding Music Artist for "Lucky"

1999

Won Stephen F. Kolzak Award

shared with Julie Cypher

Grammy Awards


2007

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media (from movie "An Inconvenient Truth" (2006)) for "I Need to Wake Up"

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Solo Performance for "Breathe"

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "The Weakness In Me"

2002

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "I Want To Be In Love"

2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Enough Of Me"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Angels Would Fall"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Album for "Breakdown"

1995

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Come To My Window"

1993

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Ain't It Heavy"

1991

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "The Angels"

1990

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Brave And Crazy"

1989

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance - Female for "Bring Me Some Water"

Juno Awards


1990

Won Juno Award
category International Entertainer of the Year

Walk of Fame


2011

Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Recording (On 27 September 2011; At 6901 Hollywood Blvd.)

World Soundtrack Awards


2007

Got nomination for World Soundtrack Award
category Best Original Song Written for Film (from movie "An Inconvenient Truth" (2006)) for "I Need to Wake Up"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Melissa Etheridge Pictures


Melissa Etheridge Perfoming for Meet The Musician: Melissa Etheridge
Melissa Etheridge Perfoming for Meet The Musician: Melissa Etheridge
The GRAMMY Nominations Concert Live!! Countdown to Music's Biggest Night
Melissa Etheridge Perfoming for Meet The Musician: Melissa Etheridge
Melissa Etheridge Perfoming for Meet The Musician: Melissa Etheridge
Melissa Etheridge Perfoming for Meet The Musician: Melissa Etheridge
The GRAMMY Nominations Concert Live!! Countdown to Music's Biggest Night
Melissa Etheridge Perfoming for Meet The Musician: Melissa Etheridge
Melissa Etheridge Perfoming for Meet The Musician: Melissa Etheridge