Melanie Fiona Biography

Melanie Fiona

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Melanie Hall

Birth Date :

July 04, 1983

Birth Place :

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

Album "The Bridge" (2009)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Top 50 on Billboard Hot 100 and went on being nominated at the 52nd Grammy Awards for Best Female R&B Vocal Performance.

Melanie infused herself to the U.S. pretty intensely. She took part in the "We Are the World 25 for Haiti" move and toured as Alicia Keys' opening act in 2010. Meanwhile, her second album was worked on in 2011 with the lead single "Gone and Never Coming Back". It became her second highest peaking son on the U.S, R 'n' B chart after "It Kills Me". The following single "4 AM" was also a success on the chart.

Speaking of her new album, Melanie said, "It's called The MF Life. It's a little play on words; it's Melanie Fiona, it's Music for life, It's whatever MF means to you! I've learned that life is so up-and-down, it's high and its low, you really can't accept one without the other, so you've just got to go do it. It's all about letting the people know that they're not alone and I'm here to tell you stories, my stories, and you know, we can ride these waves together."

"The MF Life", featuring Nas and J. Cole among others, was released ...

on March 20, 2012 after a few months of delay to spruce it up.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Finger Eleven

Claim fame
Single "One Thing" (2003)

Kevin Spacey

Claim fame
As Roger 'Verbal' Kint in "The Usual Suspect" (1995)

T-Pain

Claim fame
Single "I'm Sprung" (2005)

KT Tunstall

Claim fame
Album "Eye to the Telescope" (2004)

Joaquin Phoenix

Claim fame
As Commodus in "Gladiator" (2000)