Home > Celebrity > M > Matthew Macfadyen > Matthew Macfadyen Awards

Matthew Macfadyen Awards

Matthew Macfadyen

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

David Matthew Macfadyen

Birth Date :

October 17, 1974

Birth Place :

Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England

Claim to fame :

As Tom Quinn in TV series "Spooks" (2002-2004)

BAFTA Awards


2010

Won BAFTA TV Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Criminal Justice (2009) (TV)

2008

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Actor for Secret Life (2007) (TM)

British Independent Film Awards


2005

Got nomination for British Independent Film Award
category Best Actor for In My Father's Den (2004)

Character and Morality in Entertainment Awards


2006

Won Camie Award
for Pride & Prejudice (2005)
shared with Joe Wright (director); Keira Knightley, Brenda Blethyn (actor)

London Critics Circle Film Awards


2006

Got nomination for ALFS Award
category British Newcomer of the Year for Pride & Prejudice (2005)

New Zealand Screen Awards


2005

Won New Zealand Screen Award
category Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for In My Father's Den (2004)

Royal Television Society, UK


2009

Got nomination for RTS Television Award
category Best Actor (Male) for Little Dorrit (2008) (TV)

2008

Won RTS Television Award
category Best Actor - Male for Secret Life (2007) (TM)

2000

Got nomination for RTS Television Award
category Best Actor - Male for Warriors (1999) (TM)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2009

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Frost/Nixon (2008)
shared with Kevin Bacon; Rebecca Hall; Toby Jones
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Matthew Macfadyen Pictures


The Premiere of Anna Karenina
The Three Musketeers Film Premiere - Arrivals
The Premiere of Anna Karenina
The Premiere of Anna Karenina
The Three Musketeers Film Premiere - Arrivals
The Premiere of Anna Karenina