Home > Celebrity > M > Matthew Lillard

Matthew Lillard

Matthew Lillard

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer

Birth Name :

Matthew Lyn Lillard

Birth Date :

January 24, 1970

Birth Place :

Lansing, Michigan, USA

Spouse :

Heather Helm (since 2000)

Claim to fame :

As Norville 'Shaggy' Rogers in "Scooby-Doo" (2002)

Biography


Matthew Lyn Lillard was born on January 24, 1970 in Lansing, Michigan. As a high school student, he served as co-host of a short-lived Nickelodeon program titled "SK8-TV". Soon after graduating, he was cast as extra in horror-comedy movie "Ghoulies 3: Ghoulies Go to College" in 1991. This was followed by subsequent roles in "Serial Mom", "Hackers", and "If These Walls Could Talk" among others.

After that being billed to portray Stuart "Stu" Macher in slasher film "Scream", Lillard earned wider recognition ever since. He continued taking on major parts in a much wider genres of films, naming some were "SLC Punk!", "She's All That", "Wing Commander", and "Thirteen Ghosts". His part as Shaggy Rogers in "Scooby-Doo" and its sequel "Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed" was often credited as his biggest role to date. He then continued voicing the character in the film cartoon series.

Picture Gallery


Matthew Lillard in 26th Annual Palm Springs International Film Festival Awards Gala - matthew-lillard-26th-annual-palm-springs-01 Matthew Lillard in 26th Annual Palm Springs International Film Festival Awards Gala - matthew-lillard-26th-annual-palm-springs-02 Matthew Lillard in 26th Annual Palm Springs International Film Festival Awards Gala - matthew-lillard-26th-annual-palm-springs-03 Matthew Lillard in Film Premiere of Guardians of the Galaxy - matthew-lillard-premiere-guardians-of-the-galaxy-01 Matthew Lillard in Film Premiere of Guardians of the Galaxy - matthew-lillard-premiere-guardians-of-the-galaxy-02 Matthew Lillard in Film Premiere of Guardians of the Galaxy - matthew-lillard-premiere-guardians-of-the-galaxy-03 Matthew Lillard in Film Premiere of Guardians of the Galaxy - matthew-lillard-premiere-guardians-of-the-galaxy-04 Matthew Lillard in FX's The Bridge Premiere - matthew-lillard-premiere-the-bridge-03 Matthew Lillard in FX's The Bridge Premiere - matthew-lillard-premiere-the-bridge-02 Matthew Lillard in FX's The Bridge Premiere - matthew-lillard-premiere-the-bridge-01 Matthew Lillard in The World Premiere of Trouble with the Curve - matthew-lillard-premiere-trouble-with-the-curve-04 Matthew Lillard in The World Premiere of Trouble with the Curve - matthew-lillard-premiere-trouble-with-the-curve-03 Matthew Lillard in The World Premiere of Trouble with the Curve - matthew-lillard-premiere-trouble-with-the-curve-02 Matthew Lillard in The World Premiere of Trouble with the Curve - matthew-lillard-premiere-trouble-with-the-curve-01 Matthew Lillard in 84th Annual Academy Awards - Arrivals - matthew-lillard-84th-annual-academy-awards-01 Matthew Lillard in 27th Annual Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals - matthew-lillard-27th-annual-independent-spirit-awards-04 Matthew Lillard in 27th Annual Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals - matthew-lillard-27th-annual-independent-spirit-awards-03 Matthew Lillard in 27th Annual Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals - matthew-lillard-27th-annual-independent-spirit-awards-02 Matthew Lillard in 27th Annual Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals - matthew-lillard-27th-annual-independent-spirit-awards-01 Matthew Lillard in The 23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards - Arrivals - matthew-lillard-23rd-annual-producers-guild-awards-01 Matthew Lillard in The 23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards - Arrivals - matthew-lillard-23rd-annual-producers-guild-awards-02 Matthew Lillard in The 23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards - Arrivals - matthew-lillard-23rd-annual-producers-guild-awards-03 Matthew Lillard in The 23rd Annual Palm Springs International Film Festival Awards Gala - Arrivals - matthew-lillard-23rd-annual-palm-springs-international-film-festival-awards-02 Matthew Lillard in The 23rd Annual Palm Springs International Film Festival Awards Gala - Arrivals - matthew-lillard-23rd-annual-palm-springs-international-film-festival-awards-01 Matthew Lillard in The 23rd Annual Palm Springs International Film Festival Awards Gala - Arrivals - forster-woodley-greer-krause-lillard-23rd-annual-palm-springs-international-film-festival-awards-01 Matthew Lillard in World Premiere of 'Scream 4' - Arrivals - wenn3292044 Matthew Lillard in The Groomsmen Movie Premiere - Arrivals - SGG-017989 Matthew Lillard stars as Crocket in Hannover House's All's Faire in Love (2011) Judy Greer and Matthew Lillard stars as Brian in Fox Searchlight Pictures' The Descendants (2011) Matthew Lillard, Robert Patrick and John Goodman in Warner Bros. Pictures' Trouble with the Curve (2012) Matthew Lillard stars as Phillip Sanderson in Warner Bros. Pictures' Trouble with the Curve (2012)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter