Home > Celebrity > M > Mariska Hargitay > Mariska Hargitay Profile

Mariska Hargitay Profile

Mariska Hargitay

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Mariska Magdolna Hargitay

Birth Date :

January 23, 1964

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Detective Olivia Benson in "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (since 1999)

Mariska Hargitay Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actress

Popular for

As Detective Olivia Benson in "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (since 1999)

Mariska Hargitay Personal Fact


Birth Name

Mariska Magdolna Hargitay

Birth Date

January 23, 1964

Birth Place

Los Angeles, California, USA

Height

5' 7.5

Nationality

American

Education

  • Graduated from UCLA School of Theater Film and Television in 1987, majored in theatre

Mariska Hargitay Family


Father

Mickey Hargitay

Mother

Jayne Mansfield

Brother

Zoltan (b. 1-Aug-60), Mickey (b. 21-Dec-58), Octabiano Cimber (half-brother, b. 18-Oct-65)

Sister

Jayne Marie Mansfield (b. 8-Nov-50), Tina Hargitay (b. 1949) (half sisters)

Spouse

Peter Hermann (actor, since 28-Aug-04)

Son

August (b. 28-Jun-06), Andrew Nicolas (adopted, b. 2011)

Daughter

Amaya Josephine (adopted, b. 2011)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Mariska Hargitay Pictures


Opening Night of The Broadway Musical Production of On A Clear Day You Can See Forever - Arrivals
The New York Premiere of "Mildred Pierce" - Arrivals
Mariska Hargitay Honored on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Mariska Hargitay Honored on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Opening Night of The Broadway Musical Production of On A Clear Day You Can See Forever - Arrivals
Opening Night of The Lincoln Center Broadway Production of 'War Horse' - Inside Arrivals
Mariska Hargitay Honored on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Mariska Hargitay Celebrates Her Cover of Hamptons Magazine with A Russian Standard Vodka Party
Mariska Hargitay Honored on The Hollywood Walk of Fame