Home > Celebrity > M > Marianne Jean-Baptiste > Marianne Jean-Baptiste Awards

Marianne Jean-Baptiste Awards

Marianne Jean-Baptiste

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Marianne Raigipcien Jean-Baptiste

Birth Date :

April 26, 1967

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Hortense Cumberbatch in "Secrets & Lies" (1996)

Academy Awards, USA


1997

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Secrets & Lies (1996)

BAFTA Awards


1997

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role for Secrets & Lies (1996)

Chlotrudis Awards


1997

Got nomination for Chlotrudis Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Secrets & Lies (1996)

Golden Globes, USA


1997

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for Secrets & Lies (1996)

NAACP Image Awards


2008

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Without a Trace (2002) (TV)

2007

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Without a Trace (2002) (TV)

2006

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series for Without a Trace (2002) (TV)

Royal Television Society, UK


2000

Got nomination for RTS Television Award
category Best Actor - Female for The Murder of Stephen Lawrence (1999) (TV Movie)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2004

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Without a Trace (2002) (TV)
shared with Anthony LaPaglia; Poppy Montgomery; Enrique Murciano
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Marianne Jean-Baptiste Pictures


2nd Annual Essence Black Women in Hollywood Luncheon
Opening Night Performance of The Off-Broadway Production of Tony Kushner's Angels in America
Opening Night of The Public Theater Production of The Winter's Tale - After Party
2nd Annual Essence Black Women in Hollywood Luncheon
9th Annual BAFTA Los Angeles Tea Party - Arrivals
2nd Annual Essence Black Women in Hollywood Luncheon
Genlux Magazine Introduces: An Evening with Artist Mark Baptist - Arrivals
After Party for The Opening Night of The Merchant of Venice
The British Academy of Film and Television Arts-Los Angeles 7th Annual Tea Party