Home > Celebrity > M > M.I.A. > M.I.A. Biography

M.I.A. Biography

M.I.A.

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, producer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Mathangi "Maya" Arulpragasam

Birth Date :

July 17, 1977

Birth Place :

Hounslow, London, England

Claim to fame :

Album "Arular" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

M.I.A. was born on July 18, 1975 by the name Mathangi "Maya" Arulpragasam. The first eight years of her life in Sri Lanka was a frightening one. There was civil war in the country back then and her contact with her father was strictly limited as he went to the battle field. As the environment became unsafe, she and the rest of the family moved to India with sporadic visits from her father. In 1986, she was moved again, this time around to London as a refugee along with her family. During this period of time, she started learning English and then enrolled to Central Saint Martins College of Art and Design, with a degree in fine art, film, and video.

After graduating from college, M.I.A. held her first exhibition in 2001 at the Euphoria Shop in Portobello Road, London. She displayed graffiti art and spray-paint canvasses mixing Tamil political street art with images of London life and consumerist culture. One of her works impressed Jude Law who then bought it. On top of that, the exhibition was nominated for the coveted Alternative Turner Prize.

Following the success of her exhibition, M.I.A. was hired to create artwork for band Elastica ...

and tapped to serve behind the lens for one of the band's music videos. Her close connection to music made her know and learn how to make it herself. She eventually recorded a demo for her own album. Out of six songs in the independent mini album, two of them "Galang" and "Sunflowers" earned M.I.A. a name in music industry.

She was quick to land a major record deal with XL Recordings. In 2004, "Galang" was re-released along with a music video which depicted military-themed scenes. "Sunflowers" followed next before a first full-length album "Arular" was dropped worldwide in March 2005, just few months after she drew diverse crowd at her North American live debut in Toronto. She briefly toured with Gwen Stefani after the album release.

Two years later, she came out with a sophomore set "Kala" which was named after her mother. She recorded the album while traveling across the globe from India to Australia to Japan. With this effort, she still talked about her past experiences like war and politics. Unlike other musicians who preferred to keep quiet about something they disliked, M.I.A. was an outspoken artist.

Before her second album arrived in stores, she confronted media ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

John Travolta

Claim fame
As Tony Manero in "Saturday Night Fever" (1977)

Keri Russell

Claim fame
As Felicity Porter in TV series "Felicity" (1998-2002)

Pharrell Williams

Claim fame
Single "Frontin'" (2003)

James Marsden

Claim fame
As Scott Summers/Cyclops in "X-Men" (2000)

Val Emmich

Claim fame
The first unsigned artist to be featured on MTV's Total Request Live (2001)