Home > Celebrity > M > M.I.A. > M.I.A. Awards

M.I.A. Awards

M.I.A.

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, producer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Mathangi "Maya" Arulpragasam

Birth Date :

July 17, 1977

Birth Place :

Hounslow, London, England

Claim to fame :

Album "Arular" (2005)

BET Awards


2009

Won BET Award
category Best Female Hip-Hop Artist

2009

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best New Artist

Brit Awards


2009

Got nomination for Brit Award
category British Female Solo Artist

Grammy Awards


2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Paper Planes"

Ivor Novello Awards


2009

Got nomination for Ivor Novello Award
category Best Selling British Song for "Paper Planes"
shared with Topper Headon, Mick Jones, Thomas Wesley Pentz

MOBO Awards


2010

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best UK Act

2008

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best UK Female

MTV Europe Music Awards


2012

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Video for "Bad Girls"

MTV Video Music Awards


2012

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Cinematography for "Bad Girls"

2012

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Direction for "Bad Girls"

2012

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Video of the Year for "Bad Girls"

NME Awards


2013

Got nomination for NME Award
category Best Track for "Bad Girls"

NME Awards USA


2008

Got nomination for NME Award USA
category Best International Alternative/Indie Solo Artist

O Music Awards


2011

Got nomination for O Music Award
category NSFW Music Video

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

M.I.A. Pictures


Spike TV's 'Scream 2010 Awards' - Arrivals
Mercedes-Benz IMG New York Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2011 - Alexander Wang - Front Row
Mercedes-Benz IMG New York Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2011 - Alexander Wang - Front Row
The BFI London Film Festival - W.E. - Gala Screening - Arrivals
The BFI London Film Festival - W.E. - Gala Screening - Arrivals
The BFI London Film Festival - W.E. - Gala Screening - Arrivals
The BFI London Film Festival - W.E. - Gala Screening - Arrivals
Paris Fashion Week Spring-Summer 2013 - Versace - Arrivals and Front Row
The Costume Institute Gala Benefit