Home > Celebrity > L > Lorde > Lorde Awards

Lorde Awards

Lorde

Profile


Famous as :

Pop singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Ella Yelich-O'Connor

Birth Date :

November 07, 1996

Birth Place :

Devonport, Auckland, New Zealand

Claim to fame :

Single "Royals" (2013)

APRA Music Awards


2014

Won Outstanding International Achievement Award


Billboard Music Awards


2014

Won Billboard Music Award
category Top Rock Song for "Royals"

2014

Won Billboard Music Award
category Top New Artist

2014

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Rock Artist

2014

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Digital Song for "Royals"

2014

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Hot 100 Song for "Royals"

2014

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Radio Song for "Royals"

2014

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Streaming Song (Audio) for "Royals"

2014

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Rock Album for "Pure Heroine"

2014

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Female Artist

2014

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Digital Songs Artist

2014

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Hot 100 Artist

2014

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top Radio Songs Artist

Brit Awards


2014

Won Brit Award
category International Female Solo Artist

Grammy Awards


2014

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Solo Performance for "Royals"

2014

Won Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "Royals"
shared with Joel Little

2014

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Album for "Pure Heroine"

2014

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Royals"

iHeartRadio Music Awards


2014

Won iHeartRadio Music Award
category Best New Artist

2014

Got nomination for iHeartRadio Music Award
category Alternative Rock Song of the Year for "Royals"

MTV Europe Music Awards


2013

Won MTV Europe Music Award
category Best New Zealand Act

2013

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Artist on the Rise

mtvU Woodie Awards


2014

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Woodie of the Year (Artist of the Year)

MuchMusic Video Awards


2014

Won MuchMusic Video Award
category International Video of the Year - Artist for "Royals"

2014

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category Your Fave International Artist or Group

NME Awards


2014

Got nomination for NME Award
category Best Solo Artist

People's Choice Awards, USA


2014

Got nomination for People's Choice Award
category Favorite Breakout Artist

Teen Choice Awards


2014

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Female Artist

World Music Awards


2014

Won World Music Award
category Bestselling Australasian Artist

2014

Won World Music Award
category World's Best Selling New Artist

2014

Won World Music Award
category World's Best Selling Alternative Act

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Lorde Pictures


Delta Airlines Pre-Grammy Party
The GRAMMY Nominations Concert Live!! Countdown to Music's Biggest Night
2014 MuchMusic Video Awards - Press Room
2014 MuchMusic Video Awards - Show
The GRAMMY Nominations Concert Live!! Countdown to Music's Biggest Night
The GRAMMY Nominations Concert Live!! Countdown to Music's Biggest Night
2014 MuchMusic Video Awards - Press Room
Delta Airlines Pre-Grammy Party
Delta Airlines Pre-Grammy Party