Home > Celebrity > L > Lil Jon > Lil Jon Biography

Lil Jon Biography

Lil Jon

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Jonathan Smith

Birth Date :

January 27, 1971

Birth Place :

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Get Low" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Made a name with the music group he fronted, East Side Boyz, Lil Jon began as a club DJ before the time came for him to establish a solo career in the industry when Jermaine Dupri invited him in 1993 to come work for So So Def Records and named him the executive vice president of A&R from 1993 through 2000. While working on his label duties, he added radio host into his resume, hosted a reggae show on the Atlanta radio station V103, and also remixed and produced tracks for such acclaimed artists as Too Short, Xscape, Total, Usher, 112, and Whitney Houston just to name a few.

After making a name for himself, this Atlanta, Georgia native formed Lil Jon & The East Side Boyz in 1996 alongside pals Big Sam and Lil Bo. Having party rap, bass music, and dirty south as their musical styles, the three some released their first album “Get Crunk, Who U Wit: Da Album” on October 21, 1997 which spawned the famous Atlanta club anthem “Who U Wit?.” Album after album the trio rose to stardom and was widely known among music lovers. It was in February 2006 that Lil Jon hinted his intention to release his solo album to be called “Crunk Rock” expected for fall 2007 release.

Singing aside, the so-called King of Crunk once starred in a documentary for the music video of Korn's song, “Twisted Transistor”, alongside Snoop Dogg, Xzibit, and David Banner among others. Besides, he also made cameo appearances in the 2006 comedy romance “Date Movie” and comedy horror “Scary Movie 4.” As for his private life, it has been known that the guy, who was born on January 27, 1971 has been married since November 2004 and had one son who plays hockey.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Avicii

Claim fame
Single "Seek Bromance" (2010)

Benicio Del Toro

Claim fame
As Fred Fenster in "The Usual Suspects" (1995)

Ricky Martin

Claim fame
Album "Vuelve" (1997)

Pamela Anderson

Claim fame
As Casey Jean 'C.J.' Parker in TV series "Baywatch" (1992-1997)

2 Pistols

Claim fame
Single "She Got It" (2008)