Home > Celebrity > L > LeVar Burton > LeVar Burton Profile

LeVar Burton Profile

LeVar Burton

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Levardis Robert Martyn Burton, Jr.

Birth Date :

February 16, 1957

Birth Place :

Landstuhl, West Germany

Claim to fame :

As Kunta Kinte in TV series "Roots" (1977)

LeVar Burton Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor

Popular for

As Kunta Kinte in TV series "Roots" (1977)

LeVar Burton Personal Fact


Birth Name

Levardis Robert Martyn Burton, Jr.

Birth Date

February 16, 1957

Birth Place

Landstuhl, West Germany

Height

5' 7"

Nationality

American

Education

  • Graduated from Christian Brothers High School in 1974
  • Graduated University of Southern California School of Theatre

LeVar Burton Family


Father

Levardis Robert Burton Sr.

Mother

Erma Jean

Spouse

Stephanie Cozart Burton (make-up artist, since 3-Oct-92)

Son

Ian (b. 1980)

Daughter

Michaela Jean (b. 1995)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LeVar Burton Pictures


Los Angeles Premiere of 12 Years a Slave
TNT's 25th Anniversary Party
TNT's 25th Anniversary Party
Los Angeles Premiere of 12 Years a Slave