Home > Celebrity > L > LeVar Burton > LeVar Burton Awards

LeVar Burton Awards

LeVar Burton

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Levardis Robert Martyn Burton, Jr.

Birth Date :

February 16, 1957

Birth Place :

Landstuhl, West Germany

Claim to fame :

As Kunta Kinte in TV series "Roots" (1977)

Black Reel Awards


2006

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Best Director - Television for Miracle's Boys (2005) (TV)
shared with Spike Lee; Neema Barnette; Kevin Arkadie

Chicago International Children's Film Festival


2004

Won Chicago International Children's Film Best of the Fest
for Blizzard (2003)

Daytime Emmy Awards


2005

Won Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Children's Series for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)
shared with Twila Liggett (executive producer); Orly Wiseman, Nicole Silver (supervising producers)

2005

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)

2003

Won Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Children's Series for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)
shared with Twila Liggett (executive producer); Orly Wiseman, Nicole Silver (producers)

2003

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)

2002

Won Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)

2002

Won Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Children's Series for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)
shared with Twila Liggett (executive producer); Sudie Anning, Andy Ames (producers)

2001

Won Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Children's Series for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)
shared with Twila Liggett (executive producer); Larry Lancit, Cecily Truett (supervising producers)

2001

Won Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)

1999

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Children's Series for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)
shared with Twila Liggett, Tony Buttino (executive producers)

1999

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)

Emmy Awards


1996

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Children's Program (for the special "Act Against Violence") for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)
shared with Twila Liggett; Kathy Kinsner; Orly Wiseman

1977

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series (for part I) for Roots (1977) (TV)

Genie Awards


2004

Got nomination for Genie Award
category Best Achievement in Music - Original Song (from movie "Blizzard" (2003)) for "Center of My Heart"
shared with Pamela Phillips Oland; David Martin

NAACP Image Awards


2005

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children's Series/Special for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)

2003

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children's Series or Special for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)

2002

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children's Series/Special for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)

2001

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children's Series/Special for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)

1999

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children's Series/Special for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)

1998

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children's Series/Special for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)

1995

Won NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children's Series/Special for Reading Rainbow (1983) (TV)

TV Land Awards


2007

Won TV Land Anniversary Award
for Roots (1977) (TV)
shared with Louis Gossett Jr.; Cicely Tyson; Leslie Uggams

Walk of Fame


Won Star on the Walk of Fame
category Television (At 7030 Hollywood Blvd.)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LeVar Burton Pictures


Los Angeles Premiere of 12 Years a Slave
The Geekie Awards 2014 - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of 12 Years a Slave
TNT's 25th Anniversary Party
TNT's 25th Anniversary Party
The Geekie Awards 2014 - Arrivals