Home > Celebrity > L > LeVar Burton > LeVar Burton Filmography

LeVar Burton Filmography

LeVar Burton

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Levardis Robert Martyn Burton, Jr.

Birth Date :

February 16, 1957

Birth Place :

Landstuhl, West Germany

Claim to fame :

As Kunta Kinte in TV series "Roots" (1977)
Perception InfoPerception (2012) - TV
stars as Dean Paul Haley


Rise of the Zombies (2012) - TM
stars as Dr. Dan Halpern


Transformers: Rescue Bots (2011) - TV
stars as Doc Greene / Doc Green / Helper Bot (voice)


The Jensen Project (2010) - TM
stars as Kendrick


Reach for Me (2009)
stars as Nathanial


Taken in Broad Daylight (2009)
stars as Mike Timbrook


Superman/Batman: Public Enemies (2009) - VI
stars as Black Lightning (voice)


Simple Wishes (2009)
stars as Narrator


Star Trek: Nemesis (2002)
stars as Lt. Commander Geordi La Forge


Ali (2001)
stars as Martin Luther King, Jr.


Our Friend, Martin (1999) - VI
stars as Martin at age 26


Star Trek: The Next Generation Companion (1999) - VG
stars as Lt. Commander Geordi La Forge


Star Trek: Insurrection (1998) aka Star Trek 9
stars as Lt. Cmdr. Geordi La Forge


Star Trek the Experience: The Klingon Encounter (1998)
stars as Lt. Commander La Forge


Star Trek: Generations (1997) - VG
stars as Lt. Cmdr. Geordi La Forge (voice)


Yesterday's Target (1996) - TM
stars as Winstrom


Star Trek: First Contact (1996) aka Star Trek 8
stars as Lt. Commander Geordi La Forge


Star Trek: The Next Generation - A Final Unity (1995) - VG
stars as Lt. Commander Geordi La Forge (voice)


Parallel Lives (1994) - TM
stars as Dr. Franklin Carter


Christy (1994) - TV aka Catherine Marshall's Christy
stars as Daniel Scott


Star Trek: Generations (1994) aka Star Trek 7
stars as Lt. Commander Geordi La Forge


Firestorm: 72 Hours in Oakland (1993) - TM
stars as Fire Chief J. Allan Mather


Captain Planet and the Planeteers (1990) - TV aka The New Adventures of Captain Planet
stars as Kwame


Roots: The Gift (1988) - TM
stars as Kunta Kinte


Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) - TV aka Star Trek: TNG
stars as Lieutenant/Lt. Commander Geordi La Forge


A Special Friendship (1987) - TM
stars as Ben Sumner


Liberty (1986) - TM
stars as Robert Johnson


The Supernaturals (1986)
stars as Pvt. Michael Osgood


The Midnight Hour (1985) - TM aka In the Midnight Hour
stars as Vinnie Davis


And the Children Shall Lead (1985) - TM aka Wonderworks: And the Children Shall Lead
stars as Glenn Scott


Booker (1984) - TM
stars as Davis


The Jesse Owens Story (1984) - TM
stars as Professor Preston


Emergency Room (1983) - TM
stars as Ray Walden


The Acorn People (1981) - TM
stars as Rodney


Grambling's White Tiger (1981) - TM
stars as Charles 'Tank' Smith


The Hunter (1980)
stars as Tommy Price


Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (1980) - TM aka The Mad Messiah
stars as Richard Jefferson


Dummy (1979) - TM
stars as Donald Lang


One in a Million: The Ron LeFlore Story (1978) - TM aka Man of Passion
stars as Ron LeFlore


Battered (1978) - TM
stars as Andrew Sinclair


Billy: Portrait of a Street Kid (1977) - TM aka Ghetto Child
stars as Billy Peoples


Roots InfoRoots (1977) - TV
stars as Kunta Kinte/Toby Reynolds


Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977)
stars as Cap Jackson


Almos' a Man (1976) - TM
stars as Dave


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LATEST EVENTS PHOTOS

Channing Tatum
Magic Mike XXL Screening with Channing Tatum Wax Figure
Jun 30, 2015
Paul Rudd
Premiere of Marvel's Ant-Man - Red Carpet Arrivals
Jun 29, 2015
Ariana Grande
The 29th Annual Dance on The Pier 26
Jun 28, 2015
Arnold Schwarzenegger
Los Angeles Premiere of Terminator Genisys - Red Carpet Arrivals
Jun 28, 2015
Nicki Minaj
2015 BET Awards - Press Room
Jun 28, 2015
Zendaya Coleman
2015 BET Awards - Arrivals
Jun 28, 2015
Kim Kardashian
Kim Kardashian Leaves Her London Hotel
Jun 27, 2015