Home > Celebrity > L > LeVar Burton

LeVar Burton

LeVar Burton

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Levardis Robert Martyn Burton, Jr.

Birth Date :

February 16, 1957

Birth Place :

Landstuhl, West Germany

Spouse :

Stephanie Cozart Burton (make-up artist, since 3-Oct-92)

Claim to fame :

As Kunta Kinte in TV series "Roots" (1977)

Latest News


Seth MacFarlane Supports 'Reading Rainbow' Kickstarter by Matching Next $1 Million Pledge

June 27, 2014 08:34:24 GMT

is helping reach the new $5 million goal of his "Reading Rainbow" Kickstarter. The "" director has promised to match up to $1 million pledges made to the Kickstarter campaign for the next five days.
...

LeVar Burton Reacts to 'Reading Rainbow' Kickstarter Rapidly Reaching Goal

May 30, 2014 03:52:53 GMT

's reaction when learning that the Kickstarter campaign he launched to revive "Reading Rainbow" has reached its goal is captured on camera. In a video posted on YouTube, the actor and his colleagues cheer and give each other hugs after the campaign has raised $1 million.
...

LeVar Burton's Kickstarter Campaign to Revive 'Reading Rainbow' Already Surpasses Goal

May 29, 2014 07:47:04 GMT

's attempt to reboot "Reading Rainbow" has received a lot of support. The actor, who hosted the children's show, launched a Kickstarter campaign on Wednesday, May 28, asking fans to help raise $1 million by July 2 to fund the project. In less than 24 hours, the campaign has garnered more than $1.5 million.
...

Celebs Slammed for Insensitive Comments on Philip Seymour Hoffman's Death

February 03, 2014 16:15:25 GMT

Many Hollywood celebrities paid tribute to the late on Twitter but not all of them shared kind words for the Oscar winner. "" star is among celebs who went under fire for posting insensitive comments about the actor's February 2 sudden death.
...

'Big Bang Theory' Brings Back 'Star Trek' Alums

October 05, 2012 18:29:06 GMT

Dr. Sheldon Cooper will dwell deeper in his study of flags in an upcoming episode of "". The episode, which is slated to air in November 8, will be Star Trek-themed because the theoretical physicist is exploring the flags of his beloved entertainment franchise.
...

Picture Gallery


LeVar Burton in Los Angeles Premiere of 12 Years a Slave - burton-cozart-premiere-12-years-a-slave-01 LeVar Burton in Los Angeles Premiere of 12 Years a Slave - burton-cozart-premiere-12-years-a-slave-02 LeVar Burton in TNT's 25th Anniversary Party - levar-burton-tnt-s-25th-anniversary-party-01 LeVar Burton in TNT's 25th Anniversary Party - levar-burton-tnt-s-25th-anniversary-party-02
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter