Home > Celebrity > L > Leif Garrett

Leif Garrett

Leif Garrett

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, actor

Birth Name :

Leif Per Nervik

Birth Date :

November 08, 1961

Birth Place :

Hollywood, California

Latest News


Leif Garrett Blames 'Celebrity Rehab' for His Relapse

January 05, 2011 07:41:34 GMT

Troubled 70's pop star has prompted a war of words between himself and the producers of VH1 reality show "Celebrity Rehab" after accusing them of accelerating his 2010 drug relapse for dramatic effect.
...

Leif Garrett Pleads No Contest to Heroin Possession

October 16, 2010 07:14:07 GMT

Seventies teen pin-up has pleaded no contest to heroin possession and will enter a Los Angeles drug rehabilitation program. The 48-year-old singer entered the plea on Friday, October 15 and was sentenced to a court-ordered drug treatment center.
...

Leif Garrett Urges Lindsay Lohan to Pray and Read in Jail

July 09, 2010 07:04:51 GMT

Troubled seventies pop icon has offered his help and support to as she prepares for a 90-day jail spell. The "I Was Made For Dancin' " hitmaker, who is facing his own incarceration after pleading not guilty to felony heroin possession earlier this week, has urged Lohan to pray and practice yoga behind bars.
...

Leif Garrett Ordered to Stand Trial on Drug Charge

July 08, 2010 06:44:44 GMT

Former teen star is to stand trial on a felony drug charge stemming from his arrest in Los Angeles in February. The singer/actor, who shot to fame at the age of 15 with his 1970s single "I Was Made For Dancin' ", was arrested on suspicion of possession of a controlled substance after cops spotted him behaving strangely at a subway station.
...

Leif Garrett Faces Drug Possession Charge

February 04, 2010 05:52:58 GMT

Former teen star is facing a drug possession charge following an arrest in Los Angeles on Monday morning, February 1. The singer/actor, who shot to fame at the age of 15 with his 1970s single "I Was Made for Dancin'", was busted by cops at a train station and taken into custody on suspicion of possession of a controlled substance.
...

Picture Gallery


Leif Garrett in Relativity Media Presents The Premiere of "Take Me Home Tonight" - take_me_home_premiere_18_wenn3234744 Leif Garrett in Relativity Media Presents The Premiere of "Take Me Home Tonight" - wenn3234311 Leif Garrett in Relativity Media Presents The Premiere of "Take Me Home Tonight" - wenn3234336 Leif Garrett at Rockefeller Plaza for an appearance on NBC's 'The Today Show' - wenn5051600 Leif Garrett in Premiere of 'Made In Brooklyn' - wenn1296925
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter