Kate Voegele Biography

Kate Voegele

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Kate Elizabeth Voegele

Birth Date :

December 08, 1986

Birth Place :

Bay Village, Ohio, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut album "Don't Look Away" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

another studio album titled "A Fine Mess" with producer Mike Elizondo, who has worked with the likes of Rihanna, Maroon 5 and Pink, Kate spared her time to fly back and forth between Los Angeles, where she recorded her second album, and Wilmington, North Carolina to shoot new episodes of "One Tree Hill". Reprising her role as a singer/songwriter named Mia Catalano, she gave audience sneak previews of the album's songs "Manhattan From the Sky".

"I got all this inspiration and a bunch of ideas from a year and a half on the road," Kate explained of what mostly moved her to craft songs. "I've traveled to so many different places and had all these unexpected adventures with great people - that's where this body of work comes from." She finally dropped "A Fine Mess" in U.S. on May 19.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Mary J. Blige

Claim fame
Album "What's the 411?" (1992)

Eva Mendes

Claim fame
As Sara in "Training Day" (2001)

Nick Jonas

Claim fame
One of the Jonas Brothers

Margot Robbie

Claim fame
As Donna Freedman / Donna Brown in "Neighbours" (2008-2011) (TV)

Amy Adams

Claim fame
As Ashley Johnsten in "Junebug" (2005)