Home > Celebrity > J > Joni Mitchell > Joni Mitchell Awards

Joni Mitchell Awards

Joni Mitchell

Profile


Famous as :

Songwriter, painter

Birth Name :

Roberta Joan Anderson

Birth Date :

November 07, 1943

Birth Place :

Fort Macleod, Alberta, Canada

Claim to fame :

Single "Big Yellow Taxi" from album "Ladies of the Canyon" (1970)

Canadian Walk of Fame


2000

Won Canadian Walk of Fame
category Singer

Grammy Awards


2008

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Instrumental Performance for "One Week Last Summer"

2001

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album for "Both Sides Now"

2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Both Sides Now"

1996

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Album for "Turbulent Indigo"

1996

Won Grammy Award
category Best Recording Package for "Turbulent Indigo"
shared with Robbie Cavolina

1989

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Chalk Mark in a Rain Storm"

1977

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Pop Female Vocalist for "The Hissing of Summer Lawns"

1975

Won Grammy Award
category Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalists for "Down to You"
shared with Tom Scott

1975

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Court and Spark"

1975

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Pop Female Vocalist for "Court and Spark"

1975

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Help Me"

1970

Won Grammy Award
category Best Folk Performance for "Clouds"

Juno Awards


2008

Won Juno Award
category Jack Richardson Producer of the Year for "Hana"; "Bad Dreams"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter