Home > Celebrity > J > Joe Pesci > Joe Pesci Awards

Joe Pesci Awards

Joe Pesci

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, singer

Birth Name :

Joseph Frank Pesci

Birth Date :

February 09, 1943

Birth Place :

Newark, New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

As Joey in "Raging Bull" (1980)

Academy Awards, USA


1991

Won Oscar
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Goodfellas (1990)

1981

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Raging Bull (1980)

American Comedy Awards, USA


1993

Won American Comedy Award
category Funniest Actor in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) for My Cousin Vinny (1992)

BAFTA Awards


1982

Won BAFTA Film Award
category Most Outstanding Newcomer to Leading Film Role for Raging Bull (1980)

Berlin International Film Festival


2007

Won Silver Berlin Bear
category Outstanding Artistic Achievement (To the ensemble cast) for The Good Shepherd (2006)
shared with Matt Damon; Angelina Jolie; Alec Baldwin

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


1999

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Supporting Actor - Action/Adventure for Lethal Weapon 4 (1998)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards


1991

Won BSFC Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Goodfellas (1990)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


1990

Won CFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Goodfellas (1990)

Golden Globes, USA


1991

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for Goodfellas (1990)

1981

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Motion Picture Actor in a Supporting Role for Raging Bull (1980)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards


1991

Won KCFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Goodfellas (1990)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards


1990

Won LAFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Goodfellas (1990)

MTV Movie Awards


1996

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Villain for Casino (1995)

1993

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Comedic Performance for My Cousin Vinny (1992)

National Board of Review, USA


1990

Won NBR Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Goodfellas (1990)

1980

Won NBR Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Raging Bull (1980)

National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA


1981

Won NSFC Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Raging Bull (1980)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards


1980

Won NYFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Raging Bull (1980)

Razzie Awards


1999

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Supporting Actor for Lethal Weapon 4 (1998)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Joe Pesci Pictures


Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation 20th Annual 'A Time for Heroes' Celebrity Carnival
Golf Foundation Challenge Benefiting Entertainment Industry Foundation (EIF) Cancer Research Program