Home > Celebrity > J > Jerry Orbach

Jerry Orbach

Jerry Orbach

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jerome Bernard Orbach

Birth Date :

October 20, 1935

Birth Place :

Bronx, New York City, USA

Spouse :

Marta Curro (1958 - 1975), Elaine Cancilla (Broadway dancer, 1979 - 2004, his death)

Claim to fame :

As Detective Lennie Briscoe in the series "Law & Order" (1992 - 2004)

Biography


Jerremy Bernard Orbach was born in Bronx, New York, USA on October 20th 1935. He is an only child in his family whose father, Leon, worked as vaudevillian actor, while his mother, Emily, was a radio singer. During his childhood, Orbach and his parents frequently moved from one to another places, like Mount Vernon, New York, Wilkes-Barre and Scranton Pennsylvania, Springfield, Massachusetts and Waukegan, Illinois. As he grown up, Orbach went to study at Illinois and Northwestern University and he also learned acting with Lee Strasberg at Actors Studio, New York.

On June 21, 1958 Orbach married his first wife, Marta Curro, and ended it up in 1975 with two sons left: Anthony Nicholas and Christopher Ben. On October 7, 1979 he married to Broadway Dancer, Elaine Cancilla, whom he met while playing in Chicago, in which he won the Tony award Best Actor in Musical nominee.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter