Jason Aldean Biography

Jason Aldean

Profile


Famous as :

Country music singer

Birth Name :

Jason Aldine Williams

Birth Date :

February 28, 1977

Birth Place :

Macon, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Jason Aldean" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Cash" and "Laughed Until We Cry".

Jason's third installment was called "Wide Open". He dropped it in the U.S. on April 7, 2009 and it reached No. 4 on Hot 200. First single from the record was "She's Country" and it ruled Billboard Country Singles chart and number 42 on Hot 100. The other two singles that followed, "Big Green Tractor" and "The Truth", also managed to reign the U.S. Country Singles chart. In that year, he also got 3 nominations at CMT Music Awards, including Video of the Year, for "The Truth" clip.

A year later, Jason moved on to his fourth effort "My Kinda Party". Giving fresh sound which "stands at the forefront of a movement combining country themes with hard-rock chords," this album might be his strongest album to date. He rocked out with Kelly Clarkson in "Don't You Wanna Say" and made a duet with her at 2010 Country Music Association Awards. Making its way out across the country on November 2, the album itself debuted two spots higher on Hot 200 than its predecessor.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jake Owen

Claim fame
Single "Don't Think I Can't Love You" (2008)

Adrien Brody

Claim fame
As Wladyslaw Szpilman in "The Pianist" (2002)

Cassadee Pope

Claim fame
Single "Over You" (2012)

Heidi Newfield

Claim fame
Single "Johnny and June" (2008)

Alec Baldwin

Claim fame
As Jack Ryan in "The Hunt for Red October" (1990)