Home > Celebrity > J > Jamie Foxx > Jamie Foxx Biography

Jamie Foxx Biography

Jamie Foxx

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Eric Morlon Bishop

Birth Date :

December 13, 1967

Birth Place :

Terrell, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Willie Beamen in "Any Given Sunday" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Landed his first US TV music special, "Jamie Foxx: Unpredictable", slated to be aired on NBC by January 25, 2006, Jamie Foxx finally encountered the highlight in his singing career as his second album, "Unpredictable", soared to take the top spot on The Billboard 200, subsequently directing him to become the fourth artist ever to have become an Academy Award winner and to make a number-one album on the Billboard charts. One of the presenters at the prestigious 63rd Annual Golden Globe Awards held on January 16, this charming star is likely to continue creating another success with appearances in a series of high-profiles film features namely "Miami Vice" (2006), "Dreamgirls" (2006), "Damage Control" (2007), "The Kingdom" (2007), plus "Blood on the Leaves" (2007).

Born Eric Morlon Bishop on December 13, 1967 in Terrell, Texas, people know him as the American actor, Jamie Foxx. To divorce with her husband, his mother Loise, let Foxx be adopted by her parents, Mark and Esther Talley, when he was still seven months old. Wanted to be able to play piano, Foxx got his first piano lessons at the age three at his grandmother's insistence.

As he grew up, Foxx went to high school ...

during which he played quarterback for his high school team and was good enough that he got press in Dallas newspapers. Went on to college he kept continuing to study music and attended Julliard to study classical piano, where got a music scholarship. After his graduation, Foxx spent his two years time from 1986 to 1988 studying at the United States International University which currently known as Alliant International University.

His love to music at last resulted in his first solo album "Peep This" released in 1994 before he in 1999 sang the theme song for his movie, "Any Given Sunday." Music aside, Foxx who was so talented in telling jokes that his teacher at the second grade used him as a reward, had built his career up only by becoming a stand up comedian. He got his first onstage performance in 1989 when a girl friend of his challenged him to do so. And so Foxx went to the Comedy Club and took an 'androgynous' name because he learned that women got preference for mike time on open stage nights. His performance at the Comedy Club preceded his other performances as the ones he got in "Roc" (1999) and ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Brendan Fraser

Claim fame
As George, the King of the Jungle, in "George of the Jungle" (1997)

Winona Ryder

Claim fame
As Lydia in "Beetlejuice" (1988)

Aaron Eckhart

Claim fame
As Chad in movie "In the Company of Men" (1997)

Ja Rule

Claim fame
Single "Can't I Get A..." (1998)

Ashley Olsen

Claim fame
As Michelle Elizabeth Tanner on ABC's "Full House" (1987)