Home > Celebrity > J > Jamelia > Jamelia Awards

Jamelia Awards

Jamelia

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Jamelia Niela Davis

Birth Date :

January 11, 1981

Birth Place :

Smethwick, West Midlands, UK

Claim to fame :

Single "Superstar" from album "Thank You" (2003)

Brit Awards


2007

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Female Solo Artist

2005

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Female Solo Artist

2005

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Urban Act

2005

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Single for "Thank You"

2004

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Female Solo Artist

2004

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Single for "Superstar"

Ivor Novello Awards


2005

Got nomination for Ivor Novello Award
category Most Performed Work for "Thank You"
shared with Carsten Schack, Peter Biker (songwriters)

MOBO Awards


2007

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best UK Female

2006

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best UK Female

2004

Won MOBO Award
category Best UK Act of the Year

2004

Won MOBO Award
category Best Single for 'Thank You"

2004

Won MOBO Award
category Best Video for "See It in a Boy's Eyes"

MTV Europe Music Awards


2004

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best New Act

Q Awards


2004

Won Q Award
category Best Single for "See It in a Boy's Eyes"

Urban Music Awards


2005

Won Urban Music Award
category Best R&B Act for "Thank You"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Jamelia Pictures


The World Premiere of Gambit
The Royal Film Performance of Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom - Arrivals
The Royal Film Performance of Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom - Arrivals
The MOBO Awards 2014 - Arrivals
The World Premiere of Gambit
The World Premiere of The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - Arrivals
The 2014 Pride of Britain Awards - Arrivals
The World Premiere of Gambit
Crazy Horse London: Forever Crazy - Kelly Brook Performance - Outside Arrivals