Home > Celebrity > J > Jaci Velasquez > Jaci Velasquez Awards

Jaci Velasquez Awards

Jaci Velasquez

Profile


Famous as :

Gospel music singer

Birth Name :

Jacquelyn Davette Velasquez

Birth Date :

October 15, 1979

Birth Place :

Houston, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Heavenly Place" (1996)

American Music Awards


2002

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Latin Artist

Billboard Latin Music Awards


2007

Got nomination for Billboard Latin Music Award
category Latin Christian/Gospel Album of the Year for "On My Knees: The Best of Jaci Velasquez"

Dove Awards


2006

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Inspirational Recorded Song of the Year for "Lay It Down"

2006

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Special Event Album of the Year for "WoW Christmas Green"
shared with Amy Grant; Natalie Grant; Rebecca St. James; Steven Curtis Chapman

2004

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Inspirational Recorded Song of the Year for "Jesus Is"

2003

Won Dove Award
category Spanish Language Album of the Year for "Navidad (Christmas [Spanish])"

2003

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Special Event Album of the Year for "Traveling Light"
shared with Joel Hanson; Sara Groves; Amy Grant

2003

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Special Event Album of the Year for "Girls of Grace"
shared with Point of Grace; Nichole Nordeman; Christy Nockels

2002

Won Dove Award
category Spanish Language Album of the Year for "Mi Corazon"

2001

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Artist of the Year

2001

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Special Event Album of the Year for "Music from and Inspired by Jesus: The Epic Mini-Series"
shared with Leann Rimes; Hootie & The Blowfish; 98 Degrees

2001

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Pop/Contemporary Album of the Year for "Crystal Clear"

2001

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Inspirational Recorded Song of the Year for "Adore"

2001

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

2000

Won Dove Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

2000

Won Dove Award
category Spanish Language Album of the Year for "Llegar a Ti"

2000

Won Dove Award
category Special Event Album of the Year for "Streams"
shared with Cindy Morgan; Maire Brennan; Michael McDonald

1999

Won Dove Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

1999

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Artist of the Year

1999

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year for "God So Loved"

1999

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Special Event Album of the Year for "Touched by an Angel"
shared with Celine Dion; God's Property; Wynonna

1998

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Female Vocalist of the Year

1997

Won Dove Award
category New Artist of the Year

Grammy Awards


2002

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Latin Pop Album for "Mi Corazon"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Latin Pop Performance for "Llegar a Ti"

Premio Lo Nuestro


2000

Won Premio Lo Nuestro
category Revelacion (Best New Artist)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter