Home > Celebrity > G > Gisele Bundchen > Gisele Bundchen Trivia

Gisele Bundchen Trivia

Gisele Bundchen

Profile


Famous as :

Supermodel, actress

Birth Name :

Gisele Caroline Nonnenmacher Bundchen

Birth Date :

July 20, 1980

Birth Place :

Horizontina, Brazil

Claim to fame :

As the four-time Vogue Magazine covergirl in 1999
Appeared in an advertisement for German manufacturer of automobiles Volkswagen, promoted its new Volkswagon GO (June 2008).
Bared all for the cover of July 2008 issue of men's magazine GQ.
Scored a two-year endorsement deal, widely believed to be worth $2.5 million, with international cosmetics firm Max Factor in February 2008.
Portrayed as Wendy Darling in a scene entitled "Where You Never Have to Grow Up" in the "Disney Dream Portrait Series" ads, shot by famous photographer Annie Leibovitz, unveiled on January 24, 2008.
Ranked 1st in Forbes Magazine's list of Highest Paid Supermodels in 2007, with a total earning estimated at $33M per year.
Voted as one of the Top 20 World's Most Eligible Bachelorettes by FHM Magazine in February 2007.
Included in the list of "20 Richest Women In Entertainment" compiled by Forbes Magazine in January 2007.
Ranked 2nd in In Touch Magazine's poll of the Best Legs in Hollywood (January 2007).
Gained a sum of 50,000 pound sterling in less than an hour upon modeling three bikinis for Cia Maritima swimwear at a fashion show in Brazil in 2001.
Chosen as the 8th "Most AB-ilicious Star" in Life & Style's list of celebrities with toned stomachs (May 2007).
Quit to be the face of lingerie brand Victoria's Secret in May 2007 and soon then inked a multi-million dollar deal to become the new face of cosmetic giant Cacharel's new fragrance Liberte.
Ranked 3rd in a poll on World's Sexiest Bodies compiled by women magazine Glamour in April 2007.
Was labeled Most Powerful Woman in Brazil by Brazilian magazine IstoeGente in 2006.
Earned the 21st rank on E! TV's list of 101 Hottest Celebrity Bodies in 2006.
Ranked 77th on Forbes Magazine's Top 100 Celebrity list and 65th on FHM's 100 Sexiest Women in the World special supplement in 2005.
Waved the flag for Brazilian Grand Prix in 2004.
Along with Leonardo DiCaprio was selected as the Most Beautiful Couple in the World by People Magazine in 2004.
Donated her fee of $150,000 for a fashion show in Sao Paulo Fashion Week held in 2003 to the fight-against-famine campaign in her home country.
Was listed the sixth on Maxim Magazine's Hot 100 of 2002 supplement.
Turned down a role in "Charlie's Angels" (2000) while also refused to be the spokesperson of Clonaid in 2001.
Was named Model of the Year in 1999 by both VH1 and Vogue.
Encountered her international fashion show debut on Alexander McQueen's.
Appeared with her mother on a Victoria's Secret advertisement for mother's day and with her father on credit card company Credicard commercial.
Has been the second model after Kate Moss to make most appearances on the cover of British Vogue.
Created a limited edition necklace design to raise fund for St. Jude Children's Research Hospital cancer treatment efforts.
Invented a footwear brand for women named Ipanema.
Owns a hotel located in the south of the Brazil called Palladium Executive.
Has a Yorkshire terrier called Vida.
Her first name is actually pronounced Giseli while her last name Bindchen.
Was born 5 minutes older than her fraternal twin, Patricia.
Endorsed some Brazilian brands which included a cellular service company named Vivo and the Brazilian subsidiary of C&A.
Has been the spokesmodel of Dolce & Gabbana, Bvlgari, Strenesse, Christian Dior, Missoni, and Ralph Lauren.
Initially aspired to be a professional volleyball player and even once thought to join the Brazilian volleyball team, Sogipa.
Is a big supporter of Gremio, her hometown's soccer club.
Loves eating sweet popcorn, candy, and McDonald's sundae.
Has a tattoo of a blue star on her left wrist.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Gisele Bundchen Pictures


Celebratory Dinner and Screening of No. 5 The Film by Baz Lurhmann - Arrivals
Celebratory Dinner and Screening of No. 5 The Film by Baz Lurhmann - Arrivals
Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals
Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals
Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals
Schiaparelli and Prada Impossible Conversations Costume Institute Gala
Schiaparelli and Prada Impossible Conversations Costume Institute Gala
2014 Rainforest Alliance Gala
Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals