Home > Celebrity > G > G.W. Bailey > G.W. Bailey Filmography

G.W. Bailey Filmography

G.W. Bailey

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

George William Bailey

Birth Date :

August 27, 1944

Birth Place :

Port Arthur, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Captain Harris in the "Police Academy" movies (1984 - 1994)
One Heart (2014)
stars as Mark Williams


I Am Death (2013)
stars as The Killer


The Newest Pledge (2012)
stars as Mr. Hodgkinson


Major Crimes InfoMajor Crimes (2012) - TV
stars as Lt. Louie Provenza


Johnny's Gone (2011)
stars as Chet


Breaking Down the Closer (2007) - VI


Left Turn Yield (2007)
stars as Man at Crosswalk with Dog


Cake: A Wedding Story (2007) aka Cake: A Wedding Comedy
stars as Howard Canter


The Closer InfoThe Closer (2005) - TV
stars as Lieutenant Provenza


Home on the Range InfoHome on the Range (2004)
stars as Rusty, the Dog (voice)


The Perfect Husband: The Laci Peterson Story (2004) - TM
stars as Det. Gates


Scorcher (2002)
stars as General Timothy Moore


San Paolo (2000) - TM aka St. Paul
stars as Barnabas


The Thin Blue Lie (2000) - TM
stars as K.C.


Brothers. Dogs. And God. (2000)
stars as Luther Graham


Jesus (1999) - TM aka Die Bibel - Jesus (Germany)
stars as Philo


Solomon (1997) - TM aka Die Bibel - Salomon (Germany)
stars as Azarel


Seduction in a Small Town (1997) - TM aka Harvest of Lies
stars as Pat Carter


The Siege at Ruby Ridge (1996) - TM aka Ruby Ridge: An American Tragedy
stars as Ralph Coulter


The Jeff Foxworthy Show (1996) - TV aka Somewhere in America
stars as Big Jim Foxworthy


Police Academy: Mission to Moscow (1994) aka Police Academy 7: Mission to Moscow
stars as Capt. Thaddeus Harris


No Child of Mine (1993) - TM aka The Fight for Baby Jesse
stars as Lamar Jenkins


Dead Before Dawn (1993) - TM
stars as Masterson


An American Story (1992) - TM aka After the Glory
stars as Tom Cantrell


Bed of Lies (1992) - TM
stars as Zeke Zbranek


Before the Storm (1991) - TM
stars as Director Waugh


Held Hostage: The Sis and Jerry Levin Story (1991) - TM
stars as Brother


A Mother's Justice (1991) - TM
stars as Joe Comminger


Doublecrossed (1991) - TM
stars as Camp


Fine Things (1990) - TM aka Danielle Steel's Fine Things
stars as Grossman


Love and Lies (1990) - TM aka True Betrayal
stars as Sgt. Halsey


Write to Kill (1990)
stars as Dean Sutton


The Gifted One (1989) - TM
stars as Dr. Winslow


Police Academy 6: City Under Siege (1989)
stars as Captain Harris


War and Remembrance (1988) - TV
stars as Cmdr. Jim Grigg


Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach (1988)
stars as Capt. Thaddeus Harris


Downpayment on Murder (1987) - TM
stars as Kyle


Hawaiian Dream (1987)
stars as Captain Pierce


Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol (1987) aka Citizens on Patrol: Police Academy 4
stars as Capt. Thaddeus Harris


Burglar (1987)
stars as Ray Kirschman


Mannequin (1987)
stars as Captain Felix Maxwell


Murder, She Wrote (1987) - TV
stars as Lt. Alex Tibideaux


I-40 Paradise (1986) - TV


Short Circuit (1986)
stars as Skroeder


A Winner Never Quits (1986) - TM
stars as Tatum


North Beach and Rawhide (1985) - TM
stars as Sheriff


Warning Sign (1985)
stars as Tom Schmidt


On Our Way (1985) - TM
stars as Mayor Tom Beckwith


Rustlers' Rhapsody (1985) aka Esos locos cuatreros (Spain)
stars as Peter


Earthlings (1984) - TM
stars as Bobo


Runaway (1984)
stars as Chief of Police


Simon & Simon (1984) - TV
stars as Dr. Kyle Stepney - Surgery


Police Academy (1984) aka Police Academy: What an Institution!
stars as Lt. Harris


Goodnight, Beantown (1983) - TV
stars as Albert Addelson


St. Elsewhere (1982) - TV
stars as Dr. Hugh Beale


The Capture of Grizzly Adams (1982) - TM
stars as Tom Quigley


Bitter Harvest (1981) - TM
stars as Jim Lazlo


Murder in Texas (1981) - TM
stars as Richard 'Racehorse' Haynes


Alcatraz: The Whole Shocking Story (1980) - TM aka Alcatraz and Clarence Carnes
stars as Holfeld


Flo (1980) - TV


M*A*S*H (1979) - TV
stars as Sgt. Luther Rizzo


Lou Grant (1979) - TV
stars as Arlo Karp


A Force of One (1979)
stars as Erwin


Benson (1979) - TV
stars as Bartender


Summer of My German Soldier (1978) - TM
stars as Corporal


How the West Was Won (1977) - TV
stars as Ivie


Starsky and Hutch (1976) - TV
stars as Hotel Clerk


The Runaway Barge (1975) - TM aka River Bandits
stars as Booker


Harry O (1974) - TV
stars as 1st Officer


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LATEST EVENTS PHOTOS

Dominic Cooper
Dominic Cooper Filming Stratton
Sep 03, 2015
Tom Hardy
The World Premiere of Legend - Arrivals
Sep 03, 2015
Mark Ruffalo
72nd Venice Film Festival - Spotlight - Premiere
Sep 03, 2015
Jason Clarke
72nd Venice Film Festival - Everest - Premiere
Sep 02, 2015
Chris Evans, Alice Eve
Premiere of RADiUS-TWC's Before We Go
Sep 02, 2015
Ben Affleck
Ben Affleck Arriving at His Office
Sep 02, 2015
Jessie J
Jessie J Leaves Her Hotel
Sep 02, 2015