Home > Celebrity > F > Frances McDormand > Frances McDormand Trivia

Frances McDormand Trivia

Frances McDormand

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Frances Louise McDormand

Birth Date :

June 23, 1957

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As Mrs. Pell in "Mississippi Burning" (1988)
Has twice been nominated at American Comedy Awards: one for Funniest Actress in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) category in 1997, another for Funniest Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture in 2001. She won the former one for her role in "Fargo" (1996).
Actually was in the list of the potential nominees for Worst Supporting Actress category at the 2006 Razzie Awards for her role in "Aeon Flux" (2005), but failed to gain the nomination.
Gained a nomination for the category of Best Actress at Chlotrudis Awards in 2004 through her role in "Laurel Canyon (2002)" and of Best Supporting Actress category at BFCA Awards in 2006 through "North Country" (2005).
Became the president of the jury at the 2004 Berlin Film Festival.
Was honored a Blockbuster Entertainment Award for winning Favorite Supporting Actress - Drama/Romance category in 2001 through her role in "Almost Famous" (2000).
Brought home one BFCA Awards, CFCA Awards, FFCC Awards, OFCS Awards, and SEFCA Awards in 2001 for being the Best Supporting Actress through her role in "Almost Famous" (2000).
Was the Screen Actors Guild Award nominee for the category of Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in 2001 and 2006.
Has twice become Golden Globes nominee in the category of Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: the first was in 2001 for her role in "Almost Famous" (2000) and the second in 2006 for "North Country" (2005).
Got nominated in the category of Best Actress in a Supporting Role at Academy Awards in 2001 for her role in "Almost Famous" (2000) and of Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role at the 2006 event for "North Country" (2005).
Became a nominee of Sierra Award for Best Supporting Actress at the 2000 Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards through her role in both "Wonder Boys"(2000) and "Almost Famous"(2000).
Acquired a Tribute to Independent Vision Award at Sundance Film Festival in 1998.
Has scored 3 BAFTA Award nominations, one was in Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role category by 1997 and the other two were in Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in 2001 and 2006.
Obtained a nomination in the category of Best Female Lead at the 1997 Independent Spirit Awards and that of Best Supporting Female at the 2004 event. She took home the former title for her role in "Fargo" (1996).
Was presented an ALFS Award for being Actress of the Year at the 1997 London Critics Circle Film Awards and an Actor Award at the 1998 Gotham Awards.
Was nominated for the category of Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical at the 1997 Golden Globe Awards through her role in "Fargo" (1996).
Received an Emmy Award nomination in the category of Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special by year 1997 for her role in "Hidden in America" (1996).
Has been nominated for 3 times at Satellite Award that were held in 1997, 2001, and 2005. She won one at the former event in Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama category through her role in "Fargo" (1996).
Has collected 2 nominations for Saturn Award from Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films; the first was in 1997 for the category of Best Actress while the second in 2002 for Best Supporting Actress.
Also gained the title of Best Actress at BFCA Awards, CFCA Awards, Empire Awards, FFCC Awards, KCFCC Awards, Chlotrudis Awards, and SEFCA Awards in 1997 for her role in "Fargo" (1996).
Was named Best Actress at the 1996 NBR Awards and SDFCS Awards, then at the 2003 Gijon International Film Festival.
Won the Best Supporting Actress category at the 1988 NBR Awards, the 1989 KCFCC Awards, and at the 1996 Lone Star Film & Television Awards, also at the 2000 BFSC Awards, SDFCS Awards and LAFCA Awards.
Earned a Tony Award nomination in the category of Best Actress (Play) in 1988 for her stage performance in a Broadway revival of "A Streetcar Named Desire."
Her theatrical resume include "Winterset: Four New American Plays" (1980), "A Streetcar Named Desire" (1989 and 1998), "The Sisters Rosensweig" (1992), "The Swan" (1993), "Oedipus" (1998), and "To You, the Birdie!" (2002).
Underwent her first professional acting job in Trinidad when she was willing to take part in a stage production of a Derek Walcott's play.
Experienced an auto mishap that almost cost her life on her way to audition for Yale University School of Drama; fortunately she had already been cleared off the vehicle before it was demolished by a truck.
Is an associate member of The Wooster Group , an experimental theater company which performs all of its theatre pieces at The Performing Garage in Soho, New York City.
Her character in "Fargo" (1996), Marge Gunderson, was placed on the 33rd rank in the American Film Institute's Heroes list in their 100 years of The Greatest Screen Heroes and Villains.
Lived in the same house as Holly Hunter, Sam Raimi, and Coen brothers when she moved to Silver Lake, Los Angeles, California.
Is the sister-in-law of Ethan Coen and Tricia Cooke.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Frances McDormand Pictures


71st Venice International Film Festival - Olive Kitteridge - Premiere
New York Premiere of Olive Kitteridge
71st Venice International Film Festival - Olive Kitteridge - Photocall
New York Premiere of Olive Kitteridge
New York Premiere of Olive Kitteridge
71st Venice International Film Festival - Visionary Talent Award 2014
71st Venice International Film Festival - Visionary Talent Award 2014
71st Venice International Film Festival - Olive Kitteridge - Premiere
71st Venice International Film Festival - Visionary Talent Award 2014