Home > Celebrity > F > Frances McDormand > Frances McDormand Profile

Frances McDormand Profile

Frances McDormand

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Frances Louise McDormand

Birth Date :

June 23, 1957

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As Mrs. Pell in "Mississippi Burning" (1988)

Frances McDormand Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actress

Popular for

As Mrs. Pell in "Mississippi Burning" (1988)

Frances McDormand Personal Fact


Birth Name

Frances Louise McDormand

Birth Date

June 23, 1957

Birth Place

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Height

5' 6"

Nationality

American

Hair Color

Blonde

Education

  • Graduated from Bethany College, Bethany, West Virginia in 1979 with a BA degree in theater
  • Graduated from Yale University School of Drama, New Haven, Connecticut with an MFA degree in 1982

Frances McDormand Family


Father

Vernon McDormand

Mother

Noreen McDormand

Sister

Dorothy A. McDormand (older, ordained Disciples of Christ minister and chaplain)

Spouse

Joel Coen (film director, since 1984)

Son

Pedro McDormand Coen (adopted in 1994)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Frances McDormand Pictures


71st Venice International Film Festival - Visionary Talent Award 2014
71st Venice International Film Festival - Visionary Talent Award 2014
71st Venice International Film Festival - Olive Kitteridge - Photocall
71st Venice International Film Festival - Olive Kitteridge - Photocall
71st Venice International Film Festival - Olive Kitteridge - Premiere
71st Venice International Film Festival - Olive Kitteridge - Premiere
New York Premiere of Olive Kitteridge
71st Venice International Film Festival - Olive Kitteridge - Premiere
71st Venice International Film Festival - Visionary Talent Award 2014