Home > Celebrity > F > Frances McDormand > Frances McDormand Filmography

Frances McDormand Filmography

Frances McDormand

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Frances Louise McDormand

Birth Date :

June 23, 1957

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As Mrs. Pell in "Mississippi Burning" (1988)
The Wife InfoThe Wife (2016)
stars as Joan's mentor


The Good Dinosaur InfoThe Good Dinosaur (2015)


Olive Kitteridge InfoOlive Kitteridge (2014) - TV
stars as Olive Kitteridge


Moonrise Kingdom InfoMoonrise Kingdom (2012)
stars as Laura Bishop


Promised Land InfoPromised Land (2012)
stars as Sue Thomason


Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted InfoMadagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (2012)
stars as Captain Chantel DuBois (voice)


Transformers: Dark of the Moon InfoTransformers: Dark of the Moon (2011) aka "Transformers 3"
stars as Charlotte Mearing


This Must Be the Place InfoThis Must Be the Place (2011)
stars as Jane


Burn After Reading InfoBurn After Reading (2008)
stars as Linda Litzke


Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day InfoMiss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (2008)
stars as Miss Pettigrew


Friends with Money InfoFriends with Money (2006)
stars as Jane


Aeon Flux InfoAeon Flux (2005)
stars as The Handler


North Country InfoNorth Country (2005)
stars as Glory


Last Night InfoLast Night (2004)
stars as Marit Such


Something's Gotta Give InfoSomething's Gotta Give (2003)
stars as Zoe Barry


City by the Sea (2002) aka The Suspect
stars as Michelle


Laurel Canyon (2002)
stars as Jane


Upheaval (2001)
stars as Anne


The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
stars as Doris Crane


State of Grace (2001) - TV
stars as Narrator/Adult Hannah


Wonder Boys (2000) aka Wonder Boys, Die (Germany)
stars as Sara Gaskell


Almost Famous (2000) aka Untitled: Almost Famous the Bootleg Cut
stars as Elaine Miller


Talk of Angels (1998)
stars as Conlon


Madeline (1998) aka Madeline (France)
stars as Miss Clavel


Johnny Skidmarks (1998)
stars as Alice


Paradise Road (1997)
stars as Dr. Verstak


Hidden in America (1996) - TM
stars as Gus


Lone Star (1996)
stars as Bunny


Primal Fear (1996)
stars as Dr. Molly Arrington


Fargo (1996)
stars as Marge Gunderson


Plain Pleasures (1996)


Beyond Rangoon (1995)
stars as Andy Bowman


The Good Old Boys (1995) - TM
stars as Eve Calloway


Talking with (1995) - TM


Palookaville (1995)
stars as June


Bleeding Hearts (1994) - TM aka Fatal Destiny
stars as Woman on TV


Short Cuts (1993)
stars as Betty Weathers


Sosei kishi Gaiarth (1992) - VI aka Genesis Surviver Gaiarth
stars as Pool Girl


Passed Away (1992)
stars as Nora Scanlan


Crazy in Love (1992) - TM
stars as Clare


The Butcher's Wife (1991)
stars as Grace


Miller's Crossing (1990)
stars as Mayor's Secretary


Hidden Agenda (1990)
stars as Ingrid Jessner


Darkman (1990)
stars as Julie Hastings


Chattahoochee (1989)
stars as Mae Foley


Mississippi Burning (1988)
stars as Mrs. Pell


Leg Work (1987) - TV
stars as Willie Pipal


Raising Arizona (1987)
stars as Dot


Vengeance: The Story of Tony Cimo (1986) - TM aka Vengeance
stars as Brigette


Crimewave (1985) aka Broken Hearts and Noses
stars as Nun


Hill Street Blues (1985) - TV
stars as Connie Chapman


Blood Simple (1984)
stars as Abby


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LATEST EVENTS PHOTOS

Jason Aldean
Jason Aldean Performs Live on The Today Show's Toyota Concert Series
Jul 31, 2015
Hozier
Hozier Oerforms on The Good Morning America Summer Concert Series
Jul 31, 2015
Rihanna
Rihanna Shops at Sax Fifth Avenue
Jul 30, 2015
Helen Mirren
Helen Mirren Views Her 3 Wax Work Figures
Jul 30, 2015
Scarlett Johansson
Scarlett Johansson Wax Figure
Jul 30, 2015
Salma Hayek
Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet Special Screening
Jul 29, 2015
Natalie La Rose
Natalie La Rose Performs Live
Jul 29, 2015